Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245410
CURA OF WILLMAR
WILLMAR, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 78
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: May 22, 2024, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for March 19, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 287 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,459,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,128,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,330,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,943,387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,386,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $248,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,635,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,635,836 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 28,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 9,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 463.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURA | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/19/2024 |
| ADAM, PAMELA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| CURA | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2024 |
| MITTENESS, ANGELA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| OPATZ, TOM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| STRUZYK, FRED | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| TF MANAGEMENT LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/11/2024 |
| VANBEEK, JAYME | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| DIRKES, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| OPATZ, TOM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| STRUZYK, FRED | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| ADAM, PAMELA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| DIRKES, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| MITTENESS, ANGELA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| OPATZ, TOM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| STRUZYK, FRED | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2024 |
| TF MANAGEMENT LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CURA OF WILLMAR LLC (enrollment ID O20240715001022).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURA | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| ANGELA MITTENESS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CURA | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| FRED STRUZYK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAYME VANBEEK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA ADAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TF MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/11/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TOM OPATZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK DIRKES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRED STRUZYK | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOM OPATZ | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANGELA MITTENESS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRED STRUZYK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK DIRKES | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA ADAM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TF MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TOM OPATZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CURA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CURA (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TF MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TF MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JON C SAUNDERS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SAHRA GURE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL W SCHRAMM no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: CINDY FIRKINS SMITH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DANIEL KOSTER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DAVID C ANFINSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JOANNE MONTERROSO AZPURU no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: TOD W SPEER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SHERRI LIEBL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: STEVEN MICHAEL VANDERWERF no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KENNETH D HOLMEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: RICHARD A WEHSELER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL A MAY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL A BLAIR no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL A BLAIR no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- June 15, 2023: JON C SAUNDERS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: SAHRA GURE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: CINDY FIRKINS SMITH (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: DAN KOSTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: DAVID C ANFINSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: JOANNE MONTERROSO AZPURU (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: TOD W SPEER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: STEVEN MICHAEL VANDERWERF (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: RICHARD A WEHSELER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: MICHAEL A MAY (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FRED STRUZYK (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TOM OPATZ (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CURA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CURA (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TF MANAGEMENT LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: TF MANAGEMENT LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAYME VANBEEK (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: PAMELA ADAM (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 23, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MARK DIRKES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 6, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ANGELA MITTENESS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JON C SAUNDERS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SAHRA GURE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL W SCHRAMM no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: CINDY FIRKINS SMITH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DANIEL KOSTER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: DAVID C ANFINSON no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JOANNE MONTERROSO AZPURU no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: TOD W SPEER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SHERRI LIEBL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: STEVEN MICHAEL VANDERWERF no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KENNETH D HOLMEN no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: RICHARD A WEHSELER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MICHAEL A MAY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 15, 2026 | July 15, 2026 | 7 | 4 |
| 2 | August 7, 2025 | August 7, 2025 | 7 | 1 |
| 3 | May 22, 2024 | May 22, 2024 | 7 | 5 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 15, 2026 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| July 15, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| July 15, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| July 15, 2026 | Health | F 0825 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| July 15, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 7, 2026 |
| March 25, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | |
| September 10, 2025 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 5, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| August 7, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 3, 2025 |
| May 22, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| May 22, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| May 22, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| May 22, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| October 5, 2023 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2023 |
| October 5, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2023 |
| October 5, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | Payment Denial | July 11, 2024 | 1 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CURA OF WILLMAR LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1987-01-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Kandiyohi |
| Telephone Number | 3202142700 |
| Chain Name | CURA |
| Chain ID | 865 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 78 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 63.0 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CURA OF WILLMAR: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CURA OF WILLMAR
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- CENTRAL IRON RANGE SANITARY SEWER DISTRICT WWTP, CHISHOLM Water discharge permit
- MONTEVIDEO, MONTEVIDEO Water discharge permit
- LUVERNE WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, LUVERNE Water discharge permit
- NEW PRAGUE, NEW PRAGUE Water discharge permit
- DETROIT LAKES, DETROIT LAKES Water discharge permit
- SAINT MICHAEL, SAINT MICHAEL Water discharge permit
- NORTH KOOCHICHING AREA SAN DIS, INTERNATIONAL FALLS Water discharge permit
- MELROSE, MELROSE Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245410.