Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245436
PARKVIEW CARE CENTER
WELLS, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 30
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: April 24, 2025, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,590,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $291,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,299,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,630,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$331,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $108,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$222,857 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$222,857 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 10,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 335.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 239.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420421, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,229,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $233,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,996,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,439,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$442,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$425,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$425,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 517.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1375582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,648,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $118,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,530,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,224,846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$694,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $141,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$552,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$552,725 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,970 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 303.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1344840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,691,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $166,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,525,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,017,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$491,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $176,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$315,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$315,396 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 830.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 341.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1315697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,302,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,292,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,378,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$85,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $134,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $48,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $48,765 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 198.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1285566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,733,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $259,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,473,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,391,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $82,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $112,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$496,202 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 347.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 174.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1256880, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for December 20, 2017 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 376 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,465,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $194,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,271,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,280,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $41,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $33,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$882,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,565.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 685.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1243089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 19, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 19, 2017 — a reporting period of 352 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,482,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $307,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,174,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,927,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $247,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $46,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $294,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $294,060 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 499.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 162.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1212055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1175088, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,385,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $292,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,093,386 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,778,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $314,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $160,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $475,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $475,312 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 276.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 143.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1143048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,520,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $333,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,187,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,894,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $293,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $50,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $343,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $343,959 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,600 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 363.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 129.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124647, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,216,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $288,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,927,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,827,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $100,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $137,792 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $137,792 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 559.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1073414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,041,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $180,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,860,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,809,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $50,573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $24,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $75,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $75,463 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,188 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 342.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 186.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1045474, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,010,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $67,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,943,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,779,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $164,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $28,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $192,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $192,167 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 223.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1012496, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,150,221 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,932,120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $218,101 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,177 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $238,278 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,034 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.16 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 721.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 205.23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 413291, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for April 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,321,599 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,164,255 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $157,344 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,071 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $164,415 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,513 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.13 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 747.86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 382710, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARDT, HEATHER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/03/2021 |
| JOHNSON, AARON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| KNOLL, CHRISTOPHER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| GROSKREUTZ, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/22/2022 |
| NESS, JAMES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/03/2014 |
| NOORLUN, YVONNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2022 |
| WEIHE, KAREN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2018 |
| ANDERSON, JEAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/03/2014 |
| ERICKSON, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/03/2014 |
| HARDT, HEATHER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/03/2021 |
| KNOLL, CHRISTOPHER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2019 |
| SUPPALLA, WILLIAM | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/03/2014 |
| HARDT, HEATHER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/03/2021 |
| JOHNSON, AARON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HEARTLAND SENIOR LIVING (enrollment ID O20161220001466).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON JOHNSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER KNOLL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEATHER M HARDT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/3/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES K NESS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAREN L WEIHE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM GROSKREUTZ | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/22/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YVONNE NOORLUN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER KNOLL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEATHER M HARDT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/3/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEAN J ANDERSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM H ERICKSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM SUPPALLA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AARON JOHNSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEATHER M HARDT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/3/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- January 1, 2026: KATHY L BLAIR no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PATRICK RAFFERTY no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MURRAY L FINGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MURRAY L FINGER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VICTORIA L DOBBE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SUSAN NASINEC no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN KNOLL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN KNOLL (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: YVONNE NOORLUN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WILLIAM GROSKREUTZ (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AARON JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AARON JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ARNOLD A BENTZ no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: GARY L PAWLITSCHEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 1, 2026: KATHY L BLAIR no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: PATRICK RAFFERTY no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MURRAY L FINGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: MURRAY L FINGER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: VICTORIA L DOBBE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: SUSAN NASINEC no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: HEATHER HARDT (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 3, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN KNOLL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER ROBIN KNOLL (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: YVONNE NOORLUN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 28, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: WILLIAM GROSKREUTZ (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 22, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AARON JOHNSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: AARON JOHNSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2024: ARNOLD A BENTZ no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: GARY L PAWLITSCHEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- March 26, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 7, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- June 4, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 26, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 24, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- July 20, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 4, 2026 | June 4, 2026 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 | June 25, 2025 | June 25, 2025 | 8 | 4 |
| 3 | August 2, 2024 | August 2, 2024 | 5 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0825 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2026 |
| April 7, 2026 | Health | F 0568 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 7, 2026 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 7, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 7, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| February 5, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| February 5, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| February 5, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| February 5, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 31, 2026 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 5, 2025 |
| April 24, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| April 24, 2025 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| November 13, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 9, 2024 |
| August 2, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 2, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 2, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 2, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 2, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 24, 2025 | Payment Denial | May 29, 2025 | 11 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HEARTLAND SENIOR LIVING |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1987-03-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Faribault |
| Telephone Number | 5075533115 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 30 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 21.7 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on PARKVIEW CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 8, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for PARKVIEW CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- AACRON INC, PLYMOUTH Water discharge permit
- ALEXANDRIA LIGHT & POWER, ALEXANDRIA Water discharge permit
- NORTHWOODS ICE OF BEMIDJI INC, BEMIDJI Water discharge permit
- HIAWATHA METALCRAFT INC, MINNEAPOLIS Water discharge permit
- PREMIER PRODUCTS INC, BRAHAM Water discharge permit
- EDEN PRAIRIE WELL HOUSE 6 & 7, EDEN PRAIRIE Water discharge permit
- MARINE IRON & SHIP BUILDING CO, DULUTH Water discharge permit
- MICRON MOLDING, BLOOMINGTON Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245436.