Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245519

COURAGE KENNY REHABILITATION INSTITUTES TRP

GOLDEN VALLEY, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $16,355.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 13, 2026, Fine, $16,355. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to May 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,790,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$532,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,257,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,011,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,246,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$108,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,355,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,355,214 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components9,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components8,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days96.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1082710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,684,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$918,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,766,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,948,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,817,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$225,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,043,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,043,180 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days74.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1078489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,649,434CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,404,167CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,245,267CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$145,039CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,390,306 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,714CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days89.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 434673, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,480,606CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,779,368CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,701,238CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$116,344CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$3,141CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,814,441 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,904CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components212CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days103.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 421556, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$11,408,342CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,448,941CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,959,401CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$163,476CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,122,877 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,261CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days114.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 391069, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,461,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,000,714CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$2,461,116CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$161,503CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,622,619 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,867CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components189CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days116.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 363960, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended September 30, 2007

Cost report for October 1, 2006 to September 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,376,218CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,876,962CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,499,256CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$157,590CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$66,860CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,589,986 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,885CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components193CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 307035, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended September 30, 2006

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to September 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,742,991CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,669,224CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,073,767CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$288,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$45,675CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,316,629 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,918CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days149.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301270, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended September 30, 2005

Cost report for October 1, 2004 to September 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 269775, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended September 30, 2004

Cost report for October 1, 2003 to September 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 241250, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended September 30, 2003

Cost report for October 1, 2002 to September 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 199779, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended September 30, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to September 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 177848, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2002.

Net income: −$4,845,120 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 42713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999

Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2001.

Net income: −$2,197,705 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 42711, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998

Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 42710, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended December 31, 1997

Cost report for January 1, 1997 to December 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 1998.

Net income: $6,514,462 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 29133, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1996, ended December 31, 1996

Cost report for January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 1998.

Net income: $29,560 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 29132, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/01/2013
LINDIG, MARCIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/10/2025
STREET, HEIDIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/26/2025
ALSTAD, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2016
BAKER, CHANDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/20/2024
BALLARD, SHARICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/2021
BORGSTROM, MARNACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2025
CHURCH, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2021
ESTES, MELINDACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2025
GILLUND, LAURACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2015
HANG, MAYKAOCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/2021
KING, LOUISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/12/2017
KOLAR, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2024
LOWE, CHALLISCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/08/2022
MCGRANE, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2024
NEWCOME, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2022
O'LAUGHLIN, DANIELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
RASMUSEN, VICKICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/2021
RONNEBERG, AMYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/2021
SCHIRMERS, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/28/1985
SCHONEMAN, DEBBRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/13/2013
SCHREIER, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2014
SHANNON, LISACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
ULREICH, SHAWNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
WELSH, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2017
WILLIAMS-BRINKLEY, RUTHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
WILLIAMS, BARBARACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2015
JOOS, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/15/2019
TALLARICO, DOMINICACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/11/2024
STREET, HEIDIMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2013
ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2013
JOOS, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/15/2019
LINDIG, MARCIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015
SCHIRMERS, PATRICIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/28/1985
STREET, HEIDIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2013

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM (enrollment ID O20130627000906).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEMOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEIDI BOSCH STREETIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/26/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCIA LOUISE LINDIGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY L RONNEBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA A BUTTS WILLIAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/10/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN MCGRANEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHALLIS LOWEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/8/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHANDA L BAKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/20/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL THOMAS O'LAUGHLINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBBRA SCHONEMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/13/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES KOLARIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR09/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SOO ALSTADIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/10/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN RICHARD CHURCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/9/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURA JEAN GILLUNDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/10/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA SHANNONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOUIS JULIUS KINGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/12/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARNA BORGSTROMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAYKAO Y HANGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELINDA ESTESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA W SCHIRMERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/28/1985
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER SCOTT NEWCOMEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/11/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUTH EVELYN WILLIAMS-BRINKLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARI L BALLARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAWN M ULREICHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS S SCHREIERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY ALOYSIUS WELSHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICKI RASMUSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID ALLAN JOOSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOMINICA MARIE TALLARICOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/11/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEIDI BOSCH STREETIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEMOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID ALLAN JOOSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEIDI BOSCH STREETIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCIA LOUISE LINDIGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA W SCHIRMERSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/28/1985
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 2, 2026July 2, 202673
2March 27, 2025March 27, 202510
3December 14, 2023December 14, 202343

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 13, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
April 13, 2026HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
April 13, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
April 13, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
April 13, 2026HealthF 0846Administration DeficienciesHave policies and procedures ensuring the administrator's responsibilities for facility closure are completed successfully.CYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
April 13, 2026HealthF 0909Environmental DeficienciesRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 11, 2026
December 10, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 12, 2026
May 22, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2025
December 14, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 14, 2023HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 14, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024
December 14, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
April 13, 2026Fine$16,355139207

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1988-02-01
Provider Resides in HospitalY
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHennepin
Telephone Number6127752835
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds56
Average Number of Residents per Day42.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COURAGE KENNY REHABILITATION INSTITUTES TRP: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 1, 2026: DARRELL RICHARD TUKUA no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COURAGE KENNY REHABILITATION INSTITUTES TRP

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245519.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.