Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245575

BARRETT CARE CENTER INC

BARRETT, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 40

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,105,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$307,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,797,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,784,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$13,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$196,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$210,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $210,014 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components14,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days10,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,079.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days345.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1423903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,721,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$244,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,476,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,318,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$158,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$208,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$366,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $366,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days910.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days608.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1378401, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,907,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$323,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,583,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,697,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$113,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$137,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$23,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,941 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days655.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days309.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1351403, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,265,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$237,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,028,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,057,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$28,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$755,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$727,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $727,313 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,466.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days611.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1326763, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,223,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$115,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,107,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,455,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$348,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$234,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$113,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$113,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days131.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,985.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,149.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1294306, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,167,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$493,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,674,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,416,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$258,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$268,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $268,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days642.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days324.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259314, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,835,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$379,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,456,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,241,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$214,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$234,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $234,611 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days335.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1226549, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,412,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$571,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,840,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,881,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$41,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$19,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$19,814 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days177.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1196300, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,644,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$16,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,627,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,769,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$142,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$137,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$137,085 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days284.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170697, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,816,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$120,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,695,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,819,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$123,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$122,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$122,469 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days164.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143129, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,683,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,683,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,505,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$178,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$179,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $179,839 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days190.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1124326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1068208, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1030695, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 426838, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 410900, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 385793, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 350470, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 318697, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 305997, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 271601, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 243400, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 201897, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 196888, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 162724, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 131377, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
JUNKER, JOAN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/09/1976
JUNKER, VERNON5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/09/1976
EVINK, BRUCEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/17/2025
JUNKER, JEANINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/17/2025
JUNKER, VERNONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/30/2024
JUNKER, JOANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/1976
JUNKER, VERNONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/1976
EVINK, BRUCEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
JUNKER, JEANINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/1997
JUNKER, JOANTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/1976
JUNKER, VERNONTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/09/1976

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BARRETT CARE CENTER. INC (enrollment ID O20111213000188).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
JOAN JUNKERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERNON JUNKERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE EVINKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANINE JUNKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERNON JUNKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/30/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOAN JUNKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERNON JUNKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER501/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE EVINKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANINE JUNKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/1997
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOAN JUNKERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERNON JUNKERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/9/1976
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0610, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0609, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0607, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 22, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
  • May 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 1, 2025: JEANINE JUNKER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: JOAN JUNKER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: JEANINE JUNKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: JEANINE JUNKER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 1997. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: VERNON JUNKER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 30, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: VERNON JUNKER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 1976. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: VERNON JUNKER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 1976. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: JOAN JUNKER (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 1976. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: JOAN JUNKER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 1976. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: BRUCE EVINK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 17, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 1, 2025: BRUCE EVINK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-05-01.csv
  • May 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • June 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • August 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • June 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • June 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • May 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • June 25, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • May 30, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • March 28, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip
  • July 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • August 16, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • July 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • March 31, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • February 2, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • February 22, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • December 13, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • October 15, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • November 3, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
  • February 13, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 22, 2026July 22, 202635
2June 25, 2025June 25, 202525
3August 15, 2024August 15, 202424
3July 26, 2023July 26, 202304

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 22, 2026HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 18, 2026
July 22, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 18, 2026
July 22, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 18, 2026
June 25, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
August 15, 2024HealthF 0568Resident Rights DeficienciesProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2024
August 15, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 11, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBARRETT CARE CENTER. INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1991-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishGrant
Telephone Number3205282527
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds40
Average Number of Residents per Day32.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BARRETT CARE CENTER INC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0610, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BARRETT CARE CENTER INC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245575.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.