Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245618

WALKER METHODIST WESTWOOD RIDGE II

WEST SAINT PAUL, Minnesota · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 37

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $15,914.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: September 12, 2024, Fine, $15,914. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,263,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,388,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,875,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,428,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$552,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$394,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$394,351 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components13,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days8,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components10,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges499CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437227, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,748,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,783,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,965,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,157,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,191,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,538,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$652,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$652,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components655CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391967, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,610,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,851,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,758,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,630,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,871,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$954,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$917,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$917,070 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components582CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,436,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,218,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,217,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,603,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,385,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,284,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$100,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$100,644 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components691CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329271, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,280,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,965,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,314,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,717,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,403,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,363,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$39,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$39,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components627CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300689, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,681,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,730,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,950,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,607,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,656,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$916,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$740,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$740,216 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components691CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259458, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,482,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,634,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,848,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,292,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,444,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$798,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$646,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$646,007 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components691CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237261, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,357,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,191,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,165,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,544,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,378,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$1,591,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,970,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,970,298 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components757CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1207492, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,924,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,284,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,640,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,941,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,301,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$730,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$571,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$571,390 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175290, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,011,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,377,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,634,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,003,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,369,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$699,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$669,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$669,761 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components703CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142750, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,896,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,492,188CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,404,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,973,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,568,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$672,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$896,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$896,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components643CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1106031, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,515,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,953,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,562,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,177,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,615,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$317,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,297,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,297,512 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073418, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for November 21, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 40 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$229,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$78,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$151,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,059,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$908,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$143,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$765,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$765,240 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FAIRBAIRN, SCOTTCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
BILLBERG, GREGCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
COAUETTE, CHADCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
CRITZ, JULIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
FINN, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/22/2014
GUGISBERG, MARNIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HANSON, PHILLIPCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
JODSAAS, VICKICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
KRAFT, CAROLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
LEE, KATECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
MONTGOMERY, JEFFCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
REDDEN, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
SEMMER, FREDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2022
WOLF, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ANDERSON, MARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
GRUNDHAUSER, RUSSELLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2016
PERRY, KATIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
SYLTIE, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/2023
VIVIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
WALKER METHODISTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2010
WALKER SENIOR SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/08/2010
GRUNDHAUSER, RUSSELLW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2016
SYLTIE, MICHAELW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WALKER THOMPSON HILL, LLC (enrollment ID O20120806000527).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SCOTT JOHN FAIRBAIRNIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL KRAFTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHAD COAUETTEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID STEVEN WOLFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRED SEMMERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREG BILLBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF MONTGOMERYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE CRITZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATE LEEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARNIE MARIE GUGISBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL FINNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/22/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP HANSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT REDDENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICKI JODSAASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE PERRYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK ROBERT ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL GRUNDHAUSERIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/29/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL SYLTIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/25/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VIVIEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1001/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALKER METHODISTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/8/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WALKER SENIOR SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/8/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHAEL SYLTIEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/25/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSELL GRUNDHAUSERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing12/29/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 15, 2026April 15, 202662
2January 23, 2025January 23, 2025183
3February 28, 2024February 28, 2024612

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 15, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
April 15, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 1, 2026
January 23, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
January 23, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 4, 2025
December 11, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2025
September 12, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 22, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 22, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 22, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 22, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 5, 2024
February 1, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 12, 2024Fine$15,91453893

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWALKER THOMPSON HILL, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-11-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishDakota
Telephone Number6512596702
Chain NameVIVIE
Chain ID886
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds37
Average Number of Residents per Day26.0
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on WALKER METHODIST WESTWOOD RIDGE II: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for WALKER METHODIST WESTWOOD RIDGE II

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245618.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.