Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245626
ROCHESTER REHABILITATION AND LIVING CENTER
ROCHESTER, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 56
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: September 9, 2024, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,994,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,382,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,612,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,073,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,460,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $378,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,082,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,082,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 20,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 3,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 111.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 41.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,110,380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,638,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,471,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,562,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,090,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $416,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,674,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,674,828 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402217, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,157,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,839,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,317,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,706,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,388,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $303,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,085,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,085,278 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 177.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,271,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,206,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,064,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,636,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,571,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $360,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,211,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,211,015 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 151.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339061, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,700,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,669,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,031,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,563,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,531,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $402,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,129,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,129,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 412 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1308759, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,595,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,386,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,209,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,856,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,647,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $705,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$941,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$941,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 133.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 28.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,854,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,031,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,822,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,306,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,484,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $248,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,236,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,236,208 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 139.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 36.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1248976, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,097,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,697,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,400,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,704,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,304,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $209,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,095,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,095,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 220.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1216248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,480,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,778,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,702,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,948,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,246,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $229,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,017,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,017,130 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 196.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1182429, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 7, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 359 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,112,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $859,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,252,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,984,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,732,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $214,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,518,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,518,089 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 221.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1151903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA CARE FACILITIES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 02/19/2013 |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 03/06/2003 |
| ANDERSON, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/04/2024 |
| CHANDRA, ANUPAM | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/03/2025 |
| GAVIN, NANCY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2011 |
| NUTZ, FAITH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2018 |
| ROBINSON, ANN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2024 |
| SOCZYNSKI, PAUL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2024 |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2025 |
| ARNOLD, PATTI | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2016 |
| BLOOM, SHAWN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2012 |
| ERICKSON, KAREN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| HACKETT, KAREN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| KING, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2010 |
| KNAPP, KEITH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2016 |
| MULLEN, BETH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2020 |
| PERKINS, DERRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| PETERSON, JEANNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| RASE, NANCY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2016 |
| SHERIDAN, PATRICK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| VIGEE, VORIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2022 |
| BUDZYNSKI, JOSEPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/02/2012 |
| GAVIN, NANCY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2011 |
| KING, MICHAEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2010 |
| NUTZ, FAITH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2018 |
| SOCZYNSKI, PAUL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2024 |
| ANDERSON, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/04/2024 |
| CHANDRA, ANUPAM | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2015 |
| ROBINSON, ANN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2024 |
| SOCZYNSKI, PAUL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HOMESTEAD AT ROCHESTER, INC. (enrollment ID O20131121000063).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA CARE FACILITIES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/19/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 3/6/2003 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANN D ROBINSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANUPAM CHANDRA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/3/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FAITH ANN NUTZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/4/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY A GAVIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL SOCZYNSKI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BETH ANN MULLEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DERRICK N PERKINS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNE LOUISE PETERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAREN ERICKSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KAREN HACKETT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KEITH R KNAPP | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL W KING | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY SUE RASE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICK N SHERIDAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATTI ARNOLD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHAWN BLOOM | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VORIS VIGEE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FAITH ANN NUTZ | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOSEPH ANTHONY BUDZYNSKI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/2/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL W KING | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL SOCZYNSKI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 7/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NANCY A GAVIN | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANN D ROBINSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANUPAM CHANDRA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/4/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL SOCZYNSKI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 3/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: EDWINA PRATT CARRINGTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANDREW G EDEBURN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SHAWN BLOOM no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PIERRE VIGILANCE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY A GAVIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL ANDERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL ANDERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FAITH ANN NUTZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JANE BURKES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JACCI NICKELL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JENNIFER BENJAMIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MILFORD WAYNE MOYER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: THOMAS DOLAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SHARON WILSON-GENO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ANUPAM CHANDRA (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: PATRICK N SHERIDAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ANN D ROBINSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: VORIS VIGEE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KAREN HACKETT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KAREN ERICKSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- June 1, 2025: EDWINA PRATT CARRINGTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANDREW G EDEBURN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: SHAWN BLOOM no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PIERRE VIGILANCE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NANCY A GAVIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 11, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA NATIONAL SERVICES (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANUPAM CHANDRA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL ANDERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: MICHAEL ANDERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANN D ROBINSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: FAITH ANN NUTZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- January 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2024: JANE BURKES no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JACCI NICKELL no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: JENNIFER BENJAMIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MILFORD WAYNE MOYER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: THOMAS DOLAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: SHARON WILSON-GENO no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ANUPAM CHANDRA (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: PAUL SOCZYNSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: PATRICK N SHERIDAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: ANN D ROBINSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 2, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: VORIS VIGEE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KAREN HACKETT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: KAREN ERICKSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- February 13, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 19, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- December 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 18, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 26, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 24, 2026 | June 24, 2026 | 6 | 10 |
| 2 | April 22, 2025 | April 22, 2025 | 22 | 5 |
| 3 | March 6, 2024 | March 6, 2024 | 4 | 6 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 24, 2026 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 29, 2026 |
| June 24, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 29, 2026 |
| March 27, 2026 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2026 |
| March 27, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2026 |
| March 27, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 13, 2026 |
| March 27, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2026 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2025 |
| June 27, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 27, 2025 |
| June 27, 2025 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 27, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | J | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 11, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0775 | Administration Deficiencies | Keep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| April 22, 2025 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 29, 2025 |
| October 29, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 10, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 4, 2024 |
| October 10, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 4, 2024 |
| September 9, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 4, 2024 |
| September 9, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2024 |
| July 3, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2024 |
| June 28, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 12, 2024 |
| March 6, 2024 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 10, 2024 |
| March 6, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 10, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 9, 2024 | Payment Denial | September 28, 2024 | 6 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HOMESTEAD AT ROCHESTER, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-07-07 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Olmsted |
| Telephone Number | 5073225555 |
| Chain Name | VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA SENIOR LIVING |
| Chain ID | 554 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 56 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 35.4 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ROCHESTER REHABILITATION AND LIVING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ROCHESTER REHABILITATION AND LIVING CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- CENTRAL IRON RANGE SANITARY SEWER DISTRICT WWTP, CHISHOLM Water discharge permit
- MONTEVIDEO, MONTEVIDEO Water discharge permit
- LUVERNE WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, LUVERNE Water discharge permit
- NEW PRAGUE, NEW PRAGUE Water discharge permit
- DETROIT LAKES, DETROIT LAKES Water discharge permit
- SAINT MICHAEL, SAINT MICHAEL Water discharge permit
- NORTH KOOCHICHING AREA SAN DIS, INTERNATIONAL FALLS Water discharge permit
- MELROSE, MELROSE Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245626.