Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245634

AURORA ON FRANCE

EDINA, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 65

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,648,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,942,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,705,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,252,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,546,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,517,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,029,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,029,832 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components23,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components20,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days37.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434462, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,766,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,347,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,418,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,266,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,847,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,839,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,615 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days69.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 15, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,751,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,891,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,860,747CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,283,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,423,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,849,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,573,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,270,961 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components867CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days59.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336396, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,422,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,346,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,076,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,403,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,326,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$329,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,997,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,991,002 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days58.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days25.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307214, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,671,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,791,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,879,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,328,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,449,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$489,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,959,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,173,251 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components958CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days43.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278220, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,804,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,815,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,988,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,003,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,014,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,578CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,012,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,400,117 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days42.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1248789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,792,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,105,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,687,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,204,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,517,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,517,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,537,197 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days16.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days18.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217096, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for January 5, 2017 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 176 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,410,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,731,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,678,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,418,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,740,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,740,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,892,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days19.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1182787, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CHEBLI, YASSERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/21/2025
EBENEZER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2025
OLINGER, ANNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/21/2025
CARLSON-WEINBERG, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2019
FAUST, KIMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/21/2021
KVENVOLD, GAYLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/23/2024
LANDREVILLE, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
MILIUS, MARGARETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/21/2024
PIPER, KENNETHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
WALKER, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
WORDELMAN, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/24/2017
ANDERSON, BRETTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/05/2024
HEREFORD, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2017
JACOBSON, CAROLYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
WILLETT, TODDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2018
PIPER, KENNETHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2022
BELL, BRITTANYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/06/2021
CHEBLI, YASSEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
EBENEZER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2015
OLINGER, ANNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/11/2024
ANDERSON, BRETTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/05/2024
BELL, BRITTANYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/06/2021
WILLETT, TODDTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/24/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EDINA SENIOR LIVING LLC (enrollment ID O20161004003060).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
EBENEZER SOCIETYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/31/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANNA OLINGERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EBENEZER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/30/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YASSER CHEBLIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GAYLE KVENVOLDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/23/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENNETH PIPERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIM FAUSTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing9/21/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARGARET MILIUSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK LANDREVILLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT WALKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT WORDELMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/24/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN CARLSON-WEINBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/31/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRETT ANDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLYN JACOBSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES HEREFORDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD WILLETTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/24/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENNETH PIPERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANNA OLINGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/11/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRITTANY BELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/6/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EBENEZER MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YASSER CHEBLIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRETT ANDERSONIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRITTANY BELLIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/6/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD WILLETTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1May 28, 2026May 28, 202685
2May 22, 2025May 22, 202562
3June 20, 2024June 20, 2024810

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 28, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 28, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2026
May 22, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2025
May 22, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 8, 2025
September 24, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2024
September 24, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 5, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024
June 20, 2024HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 30, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameEDINA SENIOR LIVING LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-01-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHennepin
Telephone Number9528488865
Chain NameEBENEZER SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID784
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds65
Average Number of Residents per Day58.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on AURORA ON FRANCE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for AURORA ON FRANCE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245634.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.