Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 255352

COMFORT CARE NURSING CENTER

LAUREL, Mississippi · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 126

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,326,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$185,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,140,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,888,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$4,252,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,252,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,252,618 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components46,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days34,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components43,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days23.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420447, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for September 29, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 366 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,161,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$142,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,019,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,250,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,768,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,768,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,768,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days6,204.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days695CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1376357, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
DAVIS, MELISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2018
EAST, STEPHENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/16/2025
HASBARGEN, BRITTANYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
HICKS, JUDITHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2022
NORTON, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/02/2025
PIPPEN, ALEXANDERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2024
STAINES, LANEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2024
STAINES, LANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2024
EAST, STEPHENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/16/2025
GIBBES, GREGGCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
GIBBES, GREGGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HASBARGEN, BRITTANYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
HICKS, JUDITHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/29/2022
PIPPEN, ALEXANDEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/14/2024
SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/1994
BREWER, ELSATRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2021
GOINS, LEWISTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/17/2024
JONES, VICTORTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/19/2020
LOWE, MICHAELTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2022
SCOGGIN, JACKTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2019
SIGGERS, ARTHURTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2020
WALTERS, GEORGETRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/22/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (enrollment ID O20220524002198).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ALEXANDER H PIPPENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRITTANY AMANDA HASBARGENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH HICKSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANE STAINESIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK W NORTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/2/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MELISSA DAVISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN EASTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANE STAINESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR758/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGG GIBBESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER957/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHEN EASTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER906/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALEXANDER H PIPPENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/14/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRITTANY AMANDA HASBARGENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGG GIBBESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH HICKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTEROrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1008/1/1994
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ARTHUR SIGGERSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELSA BREWERIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GEORGE WALTERSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/22/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK SCOGGINIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEWIS GOINSIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/17/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL LOWEIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/19/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VICTOR JONESIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 18, 2025May 16, 202480
2May 16, 2024September 29, 202260
3September 29, 20220

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 12, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 19, 2026
November 18, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
November 18, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 18, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0742Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
June 12, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 24, 2025
May 16, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 21, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameSOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-09-29
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishJones
Telephone Number6014220022
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds126
Average Number of Residents per Day115.5
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COMFORT CARE NURSING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On April 16, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COMFORT CARE NURSING CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Mississippi at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Mississippi

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 255352.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.