Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265369

CRYSTAL OAKS

FESTUS, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 131

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $165,187.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 21, 2024, Fine, $165,187. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,758,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,111,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,646,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,070,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,576,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$782,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,358,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,358,925 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components69,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days20,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days34,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components59,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges606CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components851CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days190.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1423936, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for December 1, 2022 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,380,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,166,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,213,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,046,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,166,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$670,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,836,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,836,777 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components956CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days243.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420482, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended November 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to November 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,714,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$62,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,651,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,737,817CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$85,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,567,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,481,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,480,857 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days656.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1347105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,998,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$279,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,277,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,994,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,716,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,000,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$283,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $256,592 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days362.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days199.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313233, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,707,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$127,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,579,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,038,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$458,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,024,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$565,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $534,462 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components463CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days372.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1284372, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,295,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,069,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,225,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,571,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$346,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$498,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$152,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $112,205 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days258.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1252601, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,773,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$896,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,877,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,483,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$606,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$510,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$95,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$130,708 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days582.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,109,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$879,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,229,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,819,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,590,545CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$492,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,098,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,207,001 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days658.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1187819, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,888,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$700,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,188,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,992,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$804,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$941,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$137,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$60,010 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,297.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1154500, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,604,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$413,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,190,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,665,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$474,971CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$533,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$58,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $58,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,136.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1122642, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,393,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$180,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,212,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,595,701CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$382,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$566,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$183,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $183,473 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days533.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1089339, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,575,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$476,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,098,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,190,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$91,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$528,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$437,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $437,318 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components62,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days488.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1059307, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,352,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$639,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,712,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,014,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,302,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$534,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$767,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$788,217 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components54,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components902CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days254.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1029065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,367,495CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,871,235CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$503,740CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$599,789CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $96,049 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,544CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components689CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days125.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 426826, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,358,851CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,710,540CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,351,689CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$949,428CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$402,261 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,790CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components382CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days373.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 397067, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 12, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,966,083CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,425,057CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$458,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$557,159CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $98,185 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,896CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components469CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days216.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 367004, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,684,068CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,867,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$183,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,018CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$145,664 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,056CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components289CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days423.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.28CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 336976, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended September 30, 2007

Cost report for March 1, 2007 to September 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,743,874CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,729,471CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$14,403CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,161CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $28,564 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components159CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,829CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days389.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days244.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 307643, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FORVIS MAZARS LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/10/2020
LEWIS, CLARISSAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2025
MALIK, OMERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MALIK, SHAFIQADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
NASH, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2025
MALIK, OMERDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MALIK, SHAFIQDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
LEWIS, CLARISSAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
MALIK, OMEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MALIK, SHAFIQOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
NASH, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CRYSTAL OAKS NURSING AND REHAB LLC (enrollment ID O20221215000322).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CLARISSA LEWISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/10/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MICHAEL W NASHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/21/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OMER MALIKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAFIQ MALIKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OMER MALIKIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAFIQ MALIKIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLARISSA LEWISIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL W NASHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OMER MALIKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHAFIQ MALIKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 4, 2025December 4, 202522
2August 22, 2024August 22, 202477
3January 27, 2023January 27, 202333

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 4, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2026
December 4, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2026
August 22, 2024HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0576Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 4, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
January 27, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 1, 2023
January 27, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 8, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 21, 2024Fine$165,18790551

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCRYSTAL OAKS NURSING AND REHAB LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1989-06-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJefferson
Telephone Number6369331818
Chain NameSHAFIQ MALIK
Chain ID794
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds131
Average Number of Residents per Day121.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CRYSTAL OAKS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CRYSTAL OAKS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Missouri

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265369.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.