Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265439

BARNES-JEWISH EXTENDED CARE

SAINT LOUIS, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,449,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,213,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,236,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,262,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days7,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components24,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges314CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges850CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days132.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439787, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,122,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,302,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,819,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,651,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$831,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$799,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$799,954 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days243.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1422055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,541,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,994,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,547,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,042,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,495,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,475,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,475,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components644CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days459CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1379413, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,610,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,741,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,868,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,710,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,841,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$139,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,701,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,701,825 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components871CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days113.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,411,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,775,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,635,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,522,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$886,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$502,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$383,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$383,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1319147, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,661,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,756,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,904,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,011,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,106,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,024,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,024,656 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266475, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,473,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,636,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,836,722CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,223,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,386,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$83,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,303,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,303,455 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,564,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,795,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,769,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,514,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,745,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$3,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,748,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,748,577 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1209103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,646,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,871,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,775,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,474,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,699,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,693,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,693,992 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1173327, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/1992
BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2025
BROWN, CANDICEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/10/2025
BYRNE, ROGERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/10/2025
MALIK, RAMEEZADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/18/2025
CANNON, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
DUBINSKY, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
GOLDBERG, SUSANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
GORMAN, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
GUPTA, MAHENDRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HILLMAN, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
LEFTON, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2017
LEMKEMEIR, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2023
LIN, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
LOVE, KATHRYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
LYNCH, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
MALIK, RAMEEZCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MANNEN, ELIZABETHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
PATTERSON, DEBORAHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
PERLMUTTER, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
REID, SARACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/04/2018
SCHEEL, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SEWARD, RACHELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SHER, KARENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
WARSHAW, HENRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
AREVALO, JESSECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/31/2020
FESSLER, PAULACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/11/2023
HAWIG, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2026
HENDERSON, KATHERINECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
IROVIC, PAULCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2021
LONGNECKER, CHRISTINACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2017
LYNCH, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2009
MARTIN, JACKIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2017
PETERS-LEWIS, ANGELLEENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2017
SPENCER, MARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/1992
BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
BROWN, CANDICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BYRNE, ROGEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
CANNON, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
DUBINSKY, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
GOLDBERG, SUSANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
GORMAN, MARYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2023
HAWIG, SCOTTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2026
HILLMAN, THOMASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
LEFTON, MICHAELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/14/2017
LEMKEMEIR, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2023
LOVE, KATHRYNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
MALIK, RAMEEZOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MANNEN, ELIZABETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
PATTERSON, DEBORAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
PERLMUTTER, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
REID, SARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/04/2018
SCHEEL, PAULOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
WARSHAW, HENRYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/1992

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL (enrollment ID O20070123000219).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/11/1992
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CANDICE E BROWNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAMEEZ MALIKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/18/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER BYRNEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/10/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/13/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID H PERLMUTTERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBORAH PATTERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH MANNENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HENRY WARSHAWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN LEMKEMEIRIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR03/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN P LYNCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN SHERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LOVEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAHENDRA GUPTAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY GORMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL LEFTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR06/14/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL Y LINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL J SCHEELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL SEWARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAMEEZ MALIKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT DUBINSKYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT W. CANNONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA REIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR03/4/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN GOLDBERGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS HILLMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANGELLEEN PETERS-LEWISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER010/2/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTINA LONGNECKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACKIE MARTINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/3/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSE AREVALOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN P LYNCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE E HENDERSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY SPENCERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL IROVICIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER06/15/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAULA A FESSLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER09/11/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT HAWIGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER01/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/11/1992
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CANDICE E BROWNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID H PERLMUTTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBORAH PATTERSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH MANNENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HENRY WARSHAWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN LEMKEMEIRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/7/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN LOVEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY GORMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL LEFTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/14/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL J SCHEELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAMEEZ MALIKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT DUBINSKYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL01/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT W. CANNONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER BYRNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA REIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/4/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT HAWIGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN GOLDBERGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS HILLMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARNES JEWISH HOSPITALOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/11/1992
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 6, 2026March 6, 2026124
2May 23, 2024May 23, 2024110
3November 18, 2022November 18, 202287

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

31 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 22, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.EYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionSeptember 5, 2026
April 24, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0563Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to receive visitors of his or her choosing, at the time of his or her choosing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 20, 2026
March 6, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
July 8, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 21, 2025
July 8, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 21, 2025
May 23, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 19, 2024
November 18, 2022HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0620Resident Rights DeficienciesNot require residents to give up Medicare or Medicaid benefits, or pay privately as a condition of admission; and must tell residents what care they do not provide.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023
November 18, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1990-10-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSt. Louis
Telephone Number3147257447
Chain NameBJC HEALTHCARE
Chain ID783
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day74.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BARNES-JEWISH EXTENDED CARE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 22, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity E. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BARNES-JEWISH EXTENDED CARE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Missouri

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265439.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.