Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265846

ABUNDANT ACRES CARE AND REHAB

SAVANNAH, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $14,498.00 · Payment denials: 2. The most recent penalty on file: August 21, 2025, Fine, $14,498. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for May 19, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 407 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,932,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$64,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,867,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,113,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$246,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$307,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$61,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $61,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components35,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days281CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days15,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days4,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components20,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days190.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445887, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended May 18, 2024

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to May 18, 2024 — a reporting period of 138 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,766,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,766,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,604,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$162,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$321,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $321,302 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components6,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days536.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days211.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,651,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,651,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,224,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$427,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$418,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$846,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $846,020 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,544.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days325.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396165, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,459,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,459,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,962,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$503,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$501,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$501,353 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days476.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days234.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,661,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,661,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,313,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$347,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$39CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$347,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $347,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days307.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days164.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,447,416CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$26,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,421,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,705,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$284,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$468,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$183,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $183,985 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days299.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days238.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1304790, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,637,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$225,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,411,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,528,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$116,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$110,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$110,424 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days238.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1265783, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,801,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$221,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,579,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,556,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$23,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$23,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,799 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days85.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,488.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days371.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1235364, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 12, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,617,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$613,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,004,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,795,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$208,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$213,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $213,275 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days85.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days373.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days421.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1192736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 9, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,958,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$884,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,073,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,972,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$101,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$105,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $105,282 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days308.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,525.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1160501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,263,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$999,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,263,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,957,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$306,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$307,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $307,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,415.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,013,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$525,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,488,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,417,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$71,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$76,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $76,433 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days679.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days525.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097228, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for June 18, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 196 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,968,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$93,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,875,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,120,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$245,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$103,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$142,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$142,067 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days195.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days189.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072915, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AVERY, SCOTTCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
BLEDSOE, JIMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
EVANS, KURTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
HARE, WAKEFIELDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
HOWELL, MCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
MINOR, CAROLCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
SARSANY, JAMICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
SMITH, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
SONTHEIMER, TOMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
WALL, HAVACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
HARE, WAKEFIELDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
WALL, HAVACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024
COTTON, CARMENW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ANDREW COUNTY NURSING HOME DISTRICT (enrollment ID O20240709004693).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SCOTT F AVERYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROL MINORIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAVA WALLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMI SARSANYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER SMITHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JIM BLEDSOEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KURT EVANSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
M HOWELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOM SONTHEIMERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAKEFIELD HAREIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HAVA WALLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WAKEFIELD HAREIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARMEN COTTONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/19/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 21, 2025August 21, 20251414
2June 26, 2024June 26, 2024207
3January 19, 2023January 19, 20232626

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

60 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 21, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0565Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0574Resident Rights DeficienciesThe resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
August 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
June 16, 2025HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2025
January 27, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceJanuary 7, 2025
January 3, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 28, 2024
December 2, 2024HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2025
June 26, 2024HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
June 26, 2024HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 9, 2024
May 14, 2024HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2024
May 14, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2024
May 14, 2024HealthF 0565Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2024
May 14, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 19, 2024
April 29, 2024HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2024
April 29, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 17, 2024
April 3, 2024HealthF 0569Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 13, 2024
April 3, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
April 3, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
April 3, 2024HealthF 0807Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration.EYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
April 3, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 17, 2024
January 18, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
January 18, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
January 18, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2024
January 19, 2023HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2023
January 19, 2023HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 21, 2025Fine$14,498134980
August 21, 2025Payment DenialOctober 4, 20253
April 3, 2024Payment DenialMay 31, 202413

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameANDREW COUNTY NURSING HOME DISTRICT
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-06-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAndrew
Telephone Number8163245991
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds88
Average Number of Residents per Day49.1
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ABUNDANT ACRES CARE AND REHAB: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ABUNDANT ACRES CARE AND REHAB

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Missouri

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265846.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.