Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265859
COTTON POINT LIVING CENTER
MATTHEWS, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 98
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $14,069.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 31, 2025, Fine, $14,069. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,041,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,557,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,483,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,648,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$164,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $99,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$65,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$65,446 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 35,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 16,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 1,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 163.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445542, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,174,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $958,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,215,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,358,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$142,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $89,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$53,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$53,855 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 485.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 247.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,050,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,188,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,862,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,129,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$267,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $207,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$59,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$59,866 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 282.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 204.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,305,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $639,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,665,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,400,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $265,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $34,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $299,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $299,193 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 202.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330267, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,089,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $273,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,815,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,278,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $536,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,112,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,649,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,649,540 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 119.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 258.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 212.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,313,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $534,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,778,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,122,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$343,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $240,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$102,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$102,675 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 75.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 153.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 121.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261421, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $949,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $194,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $754,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,088,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,334,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,106,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$227,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$227,738 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 51.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237071, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for December 15, 2016 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 381 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,036,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $588,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,447,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,616,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$168,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$156,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$156,826 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 64.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 288.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 231.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1207359, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/14/2016 |
| AGH1 LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/02/2025 |
| BEAIRD, TODD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/08/2016 |
| FG LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2016 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2021 |
| MID STATES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/15/2016 |
| NEW MADRID RE LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/08/2016 |
| PENNINGTON, CARTER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2026 |
| SAHAI, MADHU | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/15/2016 |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/06/2025 |
| VAN DE VEN LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2000 |
| BEDELL, DONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/14/2016 |
| BEAIRD, TODD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| BEDELL, DONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/14/2016 |
| BEDELL, BRYAN | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/12/2025 |
| AGH1 LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2016 |
| BEDELL, DONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/14/2016 |
| PENNINGTON, CARTER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2026 |
| SAHAI, MADHU | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/15/2016 |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2021 |
| THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/14/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NEW MADRID NO 1 INC (enrollment ID O20161006000341).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/14/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AGH1 LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/8/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FG LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MADHU SAHAI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MID STATES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NEW MADRID RE LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/8/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHARON WOOTEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/8/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/6/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TODD BEAIRD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VAN DE VEN LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2000 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD B BEDELL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/14/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DONALD B BEDELL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 7/14/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TODD BEAIRD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AGH1 LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DONALD B BEDELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/14/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MADHU SAHAI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHARON WOOTEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/8/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST | Organization | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/14/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2026: WOOTEN, SHARON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: WOOTEN, SHARON no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: PENNINGTON, CARTER appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: PENNINGTON, CARTER appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHARON WOOTEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHARON WOOTEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASMINE OWENS no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASMINE OWENS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBRA DADE no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBRA DADE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TIFFANY ISBELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NEW MADRID RE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBRA DADE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBRA DADE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VAN DE VEN LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MID STATES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JASMINE OWENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JASMINE OWENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: LYDIA CARTER no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: TIFFANY ISBELL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- October 1, 2024: MADHU SAHAI (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on October 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-10-01.csv
- April 14, 2023: MICHELLE CHISM no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LYDIA CARTER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- March 15, 2023: CLIFTON L SHIRRELL no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: TODD BEAIRD (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: WOOTEN, SHARON no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: WOOTEN, SHARON no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: PENNINGTON, CARTER appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: PENNINGTON, CARTER appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- March 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHARON WOOTEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SHARON WOOTEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASMINE OWENS no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: JASMINE OWENS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBRA DADE no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: DEBRA DADE no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2026: TAYLOR SLAUGHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 3, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-01-01.csv
- December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: TIFFANY ISBELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: NEW MADRID RE LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KEVIN FREEMAN BRITTON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 8, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBRA DADE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DEBRA DADE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VAN DE VEN LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MADHU SAHAI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THE NEW MADRID EXEMPT TRUST (TRUSTEE OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MID STATES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 15, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 2, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JASMINE OWENS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JASMINE OWENS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | 6 | 4 |
| 2 | March 7, 2025 | March 7, 2025 | 15 | 3 |
| 3 | November 3, 2023 | November 3, 2023 | 8 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| July 31, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | July 24, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0638 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 17, 2025 |
| February 4, 2025 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | January 26, 2025 |
| December 18, 2024 | Health | F 0567 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 6, 2025 |
| December 18, 2024 | Health | F 0568 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2025 |
| December 18, 2024 | Health | F 0569 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 10, 2025 |
| August 27, 2024 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | August 14, 2024 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
| November 3, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 15, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 31, 2025 | Fine | $14,069 | 134963 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | NEW MADRID NO 1 INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-12-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | New Madrid |
| Telephone Number | 5734717861 |
| Chain Name | CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES |
| Chain ID | 145 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 98 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 46.9 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 1 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on COTTON POINT LIVING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for COTTON POINT LIVING CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Missouri
- HAM HILL FARMS INC-HOME/SOW COMPLEX, MARSHALL Water discharge permit
- Z- BASE FARMS- WEST, PARIS Water discharge permit
- HUNT FARMS, CHILHOWEE Water discharge permit
- H AND M FARMS LLC, GREEN RIDGE Water discharge permit
- SMITHFIELD HOG PRODUCTION, WILES FARM, PRINCETON Water discharge permit
- DENVER MILLER, PRINCETON Water discharge permit
- MARSHALL FARM, MARSHALL Water discharge permit
- PURCHASE POULTRY PRIDE, GREEN RIDGE Water discharge permit
- CAPITAL QUARRIES - JERSEY PLANT, JEFFERSON CITY Air emission source
- IOWA LIMESTONE COMPANY (PORT-0927), JASPER Air emission source
- MARTIN MARIETTA (PORT-0893), DAWN Air emission source
- CAPITAL MATERIALS (PORT-0892), PORTABLE Air emission source
- KIENSTRA READY MIX, SAINT LOUIS COUNTY Air emission source
- AUDUBON READY MIX LLC (PORT-0873), SUGAR CREEK Air emission source
- APPERSON UTILITIY PLANT 2, ELDON Air emission source
- WHISTLE READY MIX (PORT-0864), PLEASANT HILL Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265859.