Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265865

BIRCH POINTE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION

SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,035,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,374,904CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,660,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,242,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$418,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$427,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $427,009 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days21,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days14,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components37,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days727CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437332, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,892,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,700,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,192,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,249,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$57,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$45,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$45,275 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components330CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days994.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394632, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,953,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,446,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,507,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,884,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$623,274CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$629,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $629,769 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days422.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361049, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,573,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,150,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,422,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,662,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$239,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$235,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$235,522 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components361CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days461.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,517,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,901,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,615,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,246,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$630,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$629,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$629,145 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days375.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,922,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,292,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,630,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,890,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$260,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$259,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$259,929 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days488.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1270905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for December 28, 2017 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 368 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,671,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,574,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,096,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,594,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$498,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$498,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$498,142 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components257CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days185.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236325, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
3B HOLDINGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
50 EGGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
ADAMS, ANTHONYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
ADAMS, BRYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
ALUMNO, MARTINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2024
DVORAK, NORAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
ELLIS, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
FIRST SECURITY BANCORPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
FIRST SECURITY BANKADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
INCITE REHAB, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
KOEHLER, TOBEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
LOWE, CLINTONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2024
LTC SYSTEMS/RX, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
MAINORD, WILLIAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2007
MCGINNIS, LARRYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
MILLER COMMERCE ASSETS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
MILLER, MATTHEWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
PEDIGO, RITAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2007
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
PRIMROSE SENIOR LIVING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
RELIANCE HEALTH CARE, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
SCROGGINS, JESSEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2024
DVORAK, NORACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
ADAMS, ANTHONYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
ADAMS, BRYANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/13/2015
DVORAK, NORAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/28/2017
LOWE, CLINTONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2024
SCROGGINS, JESSEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2024
ALUMNO, MARTINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/28/2024
LOWE, CLINTONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/15/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SENIOR LIVING MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC (enrollment ID O20171108002210).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
RHC OPERATIONS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ANTHONY BRANDON ADAMSIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MILBURN ADAMSIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST505/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
3B HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
50 EGGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANTHONY BRANDON ADAMSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MILBURN ADAMSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON LOWEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FIRST SECURITY BANCORPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
FIRST SECURITY BANKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
INCITE REHAB, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JESSE A SCROGGINSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN ELLISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY M MCGINNISIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LTC SYSTEMS/RX, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARTIN R A ALUMNOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW E MILLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MILLER COMMERCE ASSETS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NORA DVORAKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHARMACY CONSULTS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRIMROSE SENIOR LIVING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/13/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RELIANCE HEALTH CARE, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RITA PEDIGOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOBEY KOEHLERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM MAINORDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/28/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NORA DVORAKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR01/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY BRANDON ADAMSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRYAN MILBURN ADAMSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER05/13/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON LOWEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSE A SCROGGINSIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NORA DVORAKIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/28/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CLINTON LOWEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTIN R A ALUMNOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL08/28/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 13, 2025February 13, 202582
2December 1, 2023December 1, 202371
3June 2, 2021June 2, 2021124

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 13, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
February 13, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 30, 2025
August 22, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2024
July 12, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 26, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
December 1, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 15, 2024
August 1, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 14, 2023
August 1, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 14, 2023
August 1, 2023HealthF 0776Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 14, 2023
June 2, 2021HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021
June 2, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameSENIOR LIVING MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-12-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishGreene
Telephone Number4178890773
Chain NameANTHONY & BRYAN ADAMS
Chain ID36
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day106.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BIRCH POINTE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BIRCH POINTE HEALTH AND REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Missouri

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265865.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.