Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265866
STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING
STEELVILLE, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 72
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $87,749.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 14, 2024, Fine, $87,749. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,553,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,135,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,417,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,579,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$162,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$151,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$151,158 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 34,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 119.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 214.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 153.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1423975, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,844,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,353,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,491,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,429,951 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $61,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $190,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $251,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $251,238 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 295.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 151.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390217, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,533,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $908,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,624,483 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,887,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $737,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $755,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $755,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 692.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 291.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360425, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,984,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,398,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,585,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,611,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$25,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,160,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,134,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,134,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 215.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 165.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330598, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,593,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,383,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,209,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,869,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $340,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $624,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $964,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $964,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 151.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 94.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1325630, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 3, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,527,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,882,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,645,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,229,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $415,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $433,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $433,433 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,200 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 250.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 160.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1256746, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 17, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 348 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,718,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,321,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,396,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,662,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$265,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$257,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$257,856 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 108.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1234908, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUBUCHON, KIMBERLY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/04/2025 |
| LEBEDOWICZ, BOHDAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/12/2025 |
| SCHEULEN, BENJAMIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2023 |
| SCHEULEN, BENJAMIN | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/30/2017 |
| AUBUCHON, KIMBERLY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2025 |
| JUCKETTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES SENIOR LIVING, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2023 |
| LEBEDOWICZ, BOHDAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2025 |
| SCHEULEN, BENJAMIN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2023 |
| STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/30/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC (enrollment ID O20180202001216).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY AUBUCHON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/22/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/18/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/30/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUCKETTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES SENIOR LIVING, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2023 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KIMBERLY AUBUCHON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/30/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: LARRY HOWDESHELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CYNTHIA R JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JON M JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMES A JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEATHER BAX no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 30, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KIMBERLY AUBUCHON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KIMBERLY AUBUCHON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 30, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: LARRY HOWDESHELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CYNTHIA R JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JON M JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMES A JUCKETTE no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEATHER BAX no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 30, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BOHDAN A LEBEDOWICZ (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 22, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KIMBERLY AUBUCHON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: KIMBERLY AUBUCHON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 30, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BENJAMIN C SCHEULEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- May 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- June 3, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 23, 2026 | April 23, 2026 | 11 | 4 |
| 2 | August 16, 2024 | August 16, 2024 | 7 | 0 |
| 3 | May 5, 2023 | May 5, 2023 | 4 | 18 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| April 23, 2026 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 27, 2026 |
| May 19, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2025 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0567 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| August 16, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| March 14, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | L | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 19, 2024 |
| May 5, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2023 |
| May 5, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2023 |
| May 5, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 14, 2024 | Fine | $87,749 | 90543 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2018-01-17 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Crawford |
| Telephone Number | 5732608850 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 72 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 48.8 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 1 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for STEELVILLE SENIOR LIVING
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Missouri
- MSD PHASE II MS4, ST LOUIS Water discharge permit
- GREENE COUNTY PHASE II MS4, SPRINGFIELD Water discharge permit
- OFALLON PHASE II MS4, OFALLON Water discharge permit
- WASHINGTON SMALL MS4, WASHINGTON Water discharge permit
- ST. PETERS SMALL MS4, ST. PETERS Water discharge permit
- ST CHARLES COUNTY PHASE II MS4, ST CHARLES Water discharge permit
- NEOSHO PHASE II MS4, NEOSHO Water discharge permit
- FORT LEONARD WOOD PHASE II MS4, FORT LEONARD WOOD Water discharge permit
- CAPITAL QUARRIES - JERSEY PLANT, JEFFERSON CITY Air emission source
- IOWA LIMESTONE COMPANY (PORT-0927), JASPER Air emission source
- MARTIN MARIETTA (PORT-0893), DAWN Air emission source
- CAPITAL MATERIALS (PORT-0892), PORTABLE Air emission source
- KIENSTRA READY MIX, SAINT LOUIS COUNTY Air emission source
- AUDUBON READY MIX LLC (PORT-0873), SUGAR CREEK Air emission source
- APPERSON UTILITIY PLANT 2, ELDON Air emission source
- WHISTLE READY MIX (PORT-0864), PLEASANT HILL Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265866.