Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265877
WESTGATE
JOPLIN, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $70,134.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 4, 2026, Fine, $100,284. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,620,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,523,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,097,129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,903,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,193,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $103,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,297,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,297,171 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 26,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 79.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 188.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 120.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 4, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,236,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,204,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,032,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,974,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,058,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,061,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,061,520 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 353.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 155.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404537, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,742,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,485,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,257,568 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,630,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$372,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $37,773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$335,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$335,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 170 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 354.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 176.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361050, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,565,286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,260,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,305,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,370,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$65,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $162,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $97,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $97,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 400.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 153.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,305,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $523,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,781,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,349,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$567,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,423,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $856,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $856,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 285.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 185.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for July 16, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 168 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,431,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $107,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,324,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,614,449 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$289,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$279,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$279,535 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 183.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES HOLDING COMPANY INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/10/2000 |
| AGH1 LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/11/2025 |
| BEAIRD, TODD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| CALDWELL, MISTY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2022 |
| CASCONE, JOHN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/10/2019 |
| DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2005 |
| FG LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2019 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2021 |
| JOPLIN DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES II LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| MID STATES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2019 |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/06/2025 |
| BEDELL, BRYAN | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/12/2025 |
| AGH1 LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2019 |
| BEAIRD, TODD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2022 |
| BEDELL, DONALD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2000 |
| CALDWELL, MISTY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/10/2022 |
| CASCONE, JOHN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/10/2019 |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JOPLIN NO 10 LLC (enrollment ID O20190725003925).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES HOLDING COMPANY INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/10/2000 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| AGH1 LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/11/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2005 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FG LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOHN J CASCONE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/10/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOPLIN DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES II LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MID STATES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MISTY D CALDWELL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/6/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TODD BEAIRD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/31/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AGH1 LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/16/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DONALD B BEDELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2000 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN J CASCONE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/10/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MISTY D CALDWELL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/10/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TODD BEAIRD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOPLIN DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES II LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MID STATES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: FG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2024: JOHN J CASCONE (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 4, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Payment Denial. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
- December 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: AGH1 LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: FORVIS MAZARS LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DCB REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIP LP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2005. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOPLIN DEVELOPMENT PROPERTIES II LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DONALD B BEDELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 10, 2000. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: TODD BEAIRD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHN J CASCONE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MID STATES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: FG LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: SOVEREIGN HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 23, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MISTY D CALDWELL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 10, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- March 4, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 1, 2024: JOHN J CASCONE (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 10, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
- August 4, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 24, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 7, 2024 | June 7, 2024 | 6 | 0 |
| 2 | July 21, 2022 | July 21, 2022 | 14 | 7 |
| 3 | July 16, 2019 | July 16, 2019 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2026 |
| June 4, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 19, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | January 8, 2026 |
| July 1, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 3, 2025 |
| December 31, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 12, 2024 |
| June 7, 2024 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 7, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| June 7, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 23, 2024 |
| March 15, 2024 | Health | F 0559 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 9, 2024 |
| September 29, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2023 |
| September 29, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2023 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0607 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0700 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
| July 21, 2022 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 4, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 4, 2026 | Fine | $100,284 | 141655 | ||
| June 4, 2026 | Payment Denial | July 15, 2026 | 4 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | JOPLIN NO 10 LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-07-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Jasper |
| Telephone Number | 4175533688 |
| Chain Name | CIRCLE B ENTERPRISES |
| Chain ID | 145 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 105.2 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on WESTGATE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 4, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Payment Denial. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for WESTGATE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Missouri
- ELM POINT INDUSTRIAL LOT 1, SAINT CHARLES Water discharge permit
- EAST VILLAGE PHASE 2, LEE'S SUMMIT Water discharge permit
- MARIPOSA RIDGE, COLUMBIA Water discharge permit
- 1701 GRAVOIS ROAD SITE IMPROVEMENTS, HIGH RIDGE Water discharge permit
- RHINEHART ROAD, BRANSON Water discharge permit
- COLD STORAGE, WARSAW Water discharge permit
- LDS CHURCH - WILLARD MO, WILLARD Water discharge permit
- COLD STORAGE, WARSAW Water discharge permit
- CAPITAL QUARRIES - JERSEY PLANT, JEFFERSON CITY Air emission source
- IOWA LIMESTONE COMPANY (PORT-0927), JASPER Air emission source
- MARTIN MARIETTA (PORT-0893), DAWN Air emission source
- CAPITAL MATERIALS (PORT-0892), PORTABLE Air emission source
- KIENSTRA READY MIX, SAINT LOUIS COUNTY Air emission source
- AUDUBON READY MIX LLC (PORT-0873), SUGAR CREEK Air emission source
- APPERSON UTILITIY PLANT 2, ELDON Air emission source
- WHISTLE READY MIX (PORT-0864), PLEASANT HILL Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265877.