Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 265887

BAPTIST HOMES OF ADRIAN

ADRIAN, Missouri · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 38

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for June 5, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 209 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$768,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$12,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$780,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,809,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,028,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,025,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$864,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components15,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days269CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components5,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1438692, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
THE BAPTIST HOME5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/23/2021
BRAAMS, STUARTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
BROCK, ALANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
CAMPBELL, BEVERLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
CANTERBERRY, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
CULBERTSON, TROYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
DE NOON, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
GAINES, BARBARACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
GOOD, DERRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HAMMOCK, NATHANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HARDER, KENETTECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HARRISON, RODNEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HOLDSWORTH, LEAHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
LACKEY, KATHRYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
LANE, ALLANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
LARSON, MIKECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
MARTIN, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
MATHER, BREANNACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
MCKAY, CHARLESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
MCMULLEN, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
NEWBOLD, BRADCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
NICHOLS, LLOYDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
STUNKEL, LEIDRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
SULLIVAN, KEVINCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
TUNNELL, WENDYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
HARRISON, RODNEYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
MCMULLEN, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
NEWBOLD, BRADCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
PENCE, RONALDW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE BAPTIST HOME (enrollment ID O20240516003816).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THE BAPTIST HOMEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/23/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALAN BROCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLAN LANEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARBARA GAINESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BEVERLEY CAMPBELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRAD NEWBOLDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BREANNA MATHERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHARLES MCKAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERRICK GOODIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN M CANTERBERRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN E LACKEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KENETTE HARDERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN SULLIVANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEAH HOLDSWORTHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEIDRA STUNKELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LLOYD ALLEN NICHOLSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL L MCMULLENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MIKE LARSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATHAN HAMMOCKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RODNEY A HARRISONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER MARTINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STUART A BRAAMSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TROY D CULBERTSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDY TUNNELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM DE NOONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRAD NEWBOLDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL L MCMULLENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RODNEY A HARRISONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RONALD PENCEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 19, 2025November 19, 202578
2June 5, 2024June 5, 202400

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
November 19, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025
November 19, 2025HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 15, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTHE BAPTIST HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2024-06-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBates
Telephone Number8162978901
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds38
Average Number of Residents per Day31.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BAPTIST HOMES OF ADRIAN: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BAPTIST HOMES OF ADRIAN

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Missouri at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Missouri

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 265887.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.