Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 275091

VALLEY VIEW HOME

GLASGOW, Montana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 96

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1439988, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1395190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1365748, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1334234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1292384, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1261195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1242974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1209113, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,603,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$27,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,575,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,573,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$998,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$382,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$615,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$615,565 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days699.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days480.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170422, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,183,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$113,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,069,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,512,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$442,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$356,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$85,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,945 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days490.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days284.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1141236, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,546,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,543,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,852,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$309,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$197,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$112,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$115,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,045.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days428.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110549, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 25, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,081,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,075,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,452,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$377,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$357,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$19,362CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$98,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days729.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days568.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1076944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1048802, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1034979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,305,632CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,264,567CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$41,065CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$127,260CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$120,975CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $47,350 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,544CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days808.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days511.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 416766, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,091,600CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,243,813CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$152,213CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$280,868CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$96,544CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $32,111 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,174CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,235.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days671.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 370376, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,884,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,930,662CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$46,324CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,915CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$178,478CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$71,887 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,003CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,228.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days750.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 354223, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 19, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,680,510CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,637,840CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$42,670CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$269,116CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$16,518CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $295,268 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,662CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,066.57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days676.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 309275, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,710,108CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,844,276CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$134,168CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$295,683CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$46,624CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $114,891 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,846CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days744.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days435.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 288056, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 26, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,472,761CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,480,567CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,806CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$228,938CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$58,638CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $162,494 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,103CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,047.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days448.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 255637, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 11, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,283,224CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,286,118CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,894CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$243,224CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$171,350CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $68,980 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,266CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days630.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days388.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 226798, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,211,800CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,072,701CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$139,099CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$238,131CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$168,909CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $208,321 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,885CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,025.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days479.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 212848, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,902,680CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,863,812CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$38,868CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$201,127CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$51,822CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $188,173 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,778CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days984.82CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days538.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 206916, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,676,024CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,601,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$74,619CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,499CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$3,689CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $230,429 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2001
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,391CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components41CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,322.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days570.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 140564, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,398,993CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,381,689CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$17,304CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$107,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$6,049CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $119,036 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,826CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,424.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,212.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 114738, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999

Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2001.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,475,092CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,597,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$122,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$128,923CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$3,562CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $2,479 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1999
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,566CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,571.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,071.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 32350, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998

Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2000.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,721,913CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,743,012CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$21,099CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$133,382CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$6,148CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $106,135 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1998
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,924CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components70CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,248.33CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days398.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 32348, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended December 31, 1997

Cost report for January 1, 1997 to December 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 9, 1999.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,794,488CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,672,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$121,606CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$130,302CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $251,908 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1997
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,705CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,414.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days329.94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 32346, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1996, ended December 31, 1996

Cost report for January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 23, 1998.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 1996
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,762,725CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,642,454CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$120,271CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,999CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$3,346CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $193,924 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 1996
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,008CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components122CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days851.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days245.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 32344, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
COLE, JEFFCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
FEWER, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
FUHRMAN, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
KOMPEL, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
NEUMILLER, RAYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
PETERSON, SHEILACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
TWEETEN, PAULCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
WILTFONG, LISACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2014
SVENNINGSON, KANDIW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/11/2013

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH VALLEY VIEW HOME (enrollment ID O20060403000789).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRIAN FUHRMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFF COLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER FEWERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAUL TWEETENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAY NEUMILLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT KOMPELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHEILA PETERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA WILTFONGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KANDI SVENNINGSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/11/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • September 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 1, 2024: MARLIN MOGAN no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
  • September 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 27, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • August 9, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 15, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • September 22, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • August 25, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • September 29, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • June 14, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 31, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • May 24, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • August 10, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • May 19, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • June 29, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • June 26, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • July 11, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • April 14, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • February 10, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • April 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
  • February 11, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
  • May 21, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
  • July 30, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
  • June 9, 1999: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1997, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip
  • September 23, 1998: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1996, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 17, 2026June 17, 2026714
2June 30, 2025June 30, 202505
3July 17, 2024July 17, 202466

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 17, 2026HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2026
June 17, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2026
June 17, 2026HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2026
June 17, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 19, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 19, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0727Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 19, 2026
July 17, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 7, 2024
June 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 21, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameAMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH VALLEY VIEW HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1977-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishValley
Telephone Number4062282461
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds96
Average Number of Residents per Day56.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VALLEY VIEW HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VALLEY VIEW HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Montana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Montana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 275091.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.