Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 275100
MONTANA VETERANS HOME N H
COLUMBIA FALLS, Montana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 105
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $93,899.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 19, 2025, Fine, $92,456. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1446021, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1402566, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1371876, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1339947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1309326, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 11, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1281150, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1249409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1217749, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1181258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1148645, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 12, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1112620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1176616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013
Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1056229, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012
Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,982,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,982,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,982,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 805.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1025181, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011
Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $10,051,939 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 117 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,477 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 810.56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 544.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 424351, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010
Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 394248, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009
Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $10,153,654 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,153,654 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Total other income | $10,153,654 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $10,153,654 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 117 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,669 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.69 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 772.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 555.59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 362859, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008
Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 332438, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007
Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 302351, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006
Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total operating expenses | $8,000,425 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,673 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 52 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,119.3 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 743.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 275203, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005
Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2006.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,153,970 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,153,970 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,319 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.73 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 532.85 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 354.81 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 240973, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004
Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2005.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 215773, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003
Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 176569, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002
Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,075,895 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,075,895 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,075,895 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,075,895 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 133 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,468 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.05 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,702.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 754.27 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 142985, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001
Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on March 7, 2002.
Net income: −$1 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 32376, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000
Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2001.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 32375, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended June 30, 1999
Cost report for July 1, 1998 to June 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 21, 2001.
Net income: $3,983,667 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 32373, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended June 30, 1998
Cost report for July 1, 1997 to June 30, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 4, 1998.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 32372, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNDERDAHL, JOREN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2009 |
| ROOPE, STACY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2016 |
| STATE OF MONTANA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/1989 |
| UNDERDAHL, JOREN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2009 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF MONTANA (enrollment ID O20060510000350).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOREN J UNDERDAHL | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOREN J UNDERDAHL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACY ROOPE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STATE OF MONTANA | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/1989 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: STACY ROOPE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: STACY ROOPE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: STACY ROOPE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: STACY ROOPE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- January 23, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- March 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 29, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- December 14, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 12, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 3, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- February 25, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- February 2, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- February 22, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- January 25, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 22, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- February 15, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- March 19, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- January 20, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- May 3, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- May 18, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- May 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- March 7, 2002: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- December 19, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- March 21, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
- December 4, 1998: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 18, 2024 | July 18, 2024 | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | June 22, 2023 | June 22, 2023 | 8 | 1 |
| 3 | July 7, 2022 | July 7, 2022 | 6 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
15 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | K | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 25, 2025 |
| August 19, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| August 19, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 16, 2025 |
| July 18, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 12, 2024 |
| June 22, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | No | Past Non-Compliance | March 31, 2023 |
| June 22, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| June 22, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| June 22, 2023 | Health | F 0699 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| June 22, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 29, 2023 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
| July 7, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 28, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2025 | Fine | $92,456 | 134649 | ||
| August 19, 2025 | Payment Denial | September 20, 2025 | 5 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | STATE OF MONTANA |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1982-01-07 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Flathead |
| Telephone Number | 4068923256 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 105 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 75.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MONTANA VETERANS HOME N H: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MONTANA VETERANS HOME N H
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Montana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Montana
- GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, WEST GLACIER Water discharge permit
- GLACIER GOLD, LCC, OLNEY Water discharge permit
- CITY OF MILES CITY, MILES CITY Water discharge permit
- CITY OF HAMILTON, HAMILTON Water discharge permit
- CITY OF LEWISTOWN, LEWISTOWN Water discharge permit
- CITY OF WHITEFISH, WHITEFISH Water discharge permit
- CITY OF LAUREL, LAUREL Water discharge permit
- BIGFORK COUNTY WATER AND SEWER, BIGFORK Water discharge permit
- MC GREW BURN SITE, WIBAUX Air emission source
- YELLOWSTONE COUNTY GENERATING STATION, LAUREL Air emission source
- TRUENORTH STEEL - BILLINGS, BILLINGS Air emission source
- CITY OF BILLINGS REGIONAL LANDFILL, BILLINGS Air emission source
- BILLINGS TRANSPORTATION OPERATIONS, BILLINGS Air emission source
- BILLINGS BAKERY, BILLINGS Air emission source
- PAR MONTANA BULK TERMINAL, BILLINGS Air emission source
- YELLOWSTONE POWER PLANT, BILLINGS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 275100.