Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 275157
BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES - GRANDVIEW
GREAT FALLS, Montana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 48
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $48,323.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 8, 2026, Fine, $48,323. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 10, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 174 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1441047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, JEFFREY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| BORLAND, JUDY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2012 |
| FERRIN, WILLIAM | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2008 |
| JONES, LLEWELYN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2016 |
| LACEY, TAMMY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| LOUCKS, BRIAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2012 |
| MARGARIS, MELCHISEDEK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2015 |
| RICHARDS, PHILLIP | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2015 |
| ROSE, MARILYN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2008 |
| EHLINGER, FORREST | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/03/2014 |
| GOODNOW, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2002 |
| HOULIHAN, BRUCE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/09/2022 |
| TIERNEY, GREGORY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/16/2008 |
| EHLINGER, FORREST | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/03/2014 |
| GOODNOW, JOHN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/02/2002 |
| HARRIS, PATRICIA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/18/2012 |
| HILL, KATHY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/11/2015 |
| HOULIHAN, BRUCE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2015 |
| TIERNEY, GREGORY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BENEFIS HOSPITALS INC (enrollment ID O20230619001349).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN H LOUCKS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEFFREY C BAKER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUDY E BORLAND | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LLEWELYN E JONES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARILYN K ROSE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MELCHISEDEK MARGARIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHILLIP RICHARDS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAMMY L LACEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WILLIAM E FERRIN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRUCE HOULIHAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/9/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORREST EHLINGER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY S TIERNEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN H GOODNOW | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 7/16/2008 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRUCE HOULIHAN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 11/30/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FORREST EHLINGER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 6/3/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GREGORY S TIERNEY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN H GOODNOW | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 12/2/2002 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KATHY HILL | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 2/11/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA J HARRIS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 6/18/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- December 1, 2024: BRIAN H LOUCKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: MARILYN K ROSE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: GREGORY S TIERNEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: GREGORY S TIERNEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JEFFREY C BAKER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: PATRICIA J HARRIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 18, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JUDY E BORLAND (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: WILLIAM E FERRIN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: LLEWELYN E JONES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: FORREST EHLINGER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: FORREST EHLINGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: KATHY HILL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 11, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: PHILLIP RICHARDS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JOHN H GOODNOW (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2002. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JOHN H GOODNOW (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2002. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: TAMMY L LACEY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BRUCE HOULIHAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BRUCE HOULIHAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: MELCHISEDEK MARGARIS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- October 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 1, 2024: BRIAN H LOUCKS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: MARILYN K ROSE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: GREGORY S TIERNEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: GREGORY S TIERNEY (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JEFFREY C BAKER (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: PATRICIA J HARRIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 18, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JUDY E BORLAND (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: WILLIAM E FERRIN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: LLEWELYN E JONES (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: FORREST EHLINGER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: FORREST EHLINGER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 3, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: KATHY HILL (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 11, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: PHILLIP RICHARDS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JOHN H GOODNOW (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2002. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: JOHN H GOODNOW (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 2, 2002. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: TAMMY L LACEY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BRUCE HOULIHAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BRUCE HOULIHAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 16, 2008. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- December 1, 2024: MELCHISEDEK MARGARIS (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 8, 2026 | June 8, 2026 | 5 | 1 |
| 2 | May 20, 2025 | May 20, 2025 | 11 | 5 |
| 3 | June 20, 2024 | June 20, 2024 | 10 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 8, 2026 |
| June 8, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2026 |
| August 12, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 21, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| May 20, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2025 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0624 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Prepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 21, 2024 |
| October 2, 2024 | Health | F 0675 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Honor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 21, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
| June 20, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 8, 2026 | Fine | $48,323 | 141679 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | BENEFIS HOSPITALS INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-07-10 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cascade |
| Telephone Number | 4067716200 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 48 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 28.6 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES - GRANDVIEW: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On October 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for BENEFIS SENIOR SERVICES - GRANDVIEW
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Montana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Montana
- CONTACT MINING COMPANY, PHILIPSBURG Water discharge permit
- OT MINING CORPORATION, BASIN Water discharge permit
- ROSEBUD POWER PLANT, COLSTRIP ENERGY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, COLSTRIP Water discharge permit
- YELLOWSTONE ENERGY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ASH MONOFILL, WARREN Water discharge permit
- PLUM CREEK MANUFACTURING FACIL, COLUMBIA FALLS Water discharge permit
- BARRETTS MINERALS INC. MILL SITE, DILLON Water discharge permit
- PARADINE MILL, RADERSBURG Water discharge permit
- ROSEBURG FOREST PRODUCTS, MISSOULA Water discharge permit
- MC GREW BURN SITE, WIBAUX Air emission source
- YELLOWSTONE COUNTY GENERATING STATION, LAUREL Air emission source
- TRUENORTH STEEL - BILLINGS, BILLINGS Air emission source
- CITY OF BILLINGS REGIONAL LANDFILL, BILLINGS Air emission source
- BILLINGS TRANSPORTATION OPERATIONS, BILLINGS Air emission source
- BILLINGS BAKERY, BILLINGS Air emission source
- PAR MONTANA BULK TERMINAL, BILLINGS Air emission source
- YELLOWSTONE POWER PLANT, BILLINGS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 275157.