Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285270

Bethany Home, Inc

Minden, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 64

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,954,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,954,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,727,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$772,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$667,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,028,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components23,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days8,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components21,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days68.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days583.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446023, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,219,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,219,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,187,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$968,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$146,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$822,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$904,697 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,037.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days557.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402050, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,795,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,795,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,839,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,044,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$210,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$833,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$870,824 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days152.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days903.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1374689, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,008,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,008,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,968,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$959,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$928,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$936,511 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days91.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days836.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days491.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340431, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,399,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,399,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,586,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$186,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,509,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,323,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,307,336 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days103.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days650.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days773.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309219, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,089,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,089,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,284,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$195,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$220,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$24,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $502 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,714.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days670.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,745,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,745,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,216,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$470,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$448,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$481,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days739.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days444.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250120, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,625,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,625,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,814,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$189,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$155,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$213,398 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,743.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days430.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218460, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,149,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,149,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,383,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$234,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$224,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$246,813 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,056.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days338.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,938,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,938,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,141,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$203,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$461,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$257,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $161,793 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days843.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days428.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151091, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,984,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,984,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,100,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$116,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$81,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$129,093 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days150.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days367.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1143477, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,102,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,102,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,987,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$114,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$128,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $53,092 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days140.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days264.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,234,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,234,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,980,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$253,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$273,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $148,253 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,004.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,837,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,837,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,684,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$153,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$185,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $131,788 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days483CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days254.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,590,768CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,611,218CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$20,450CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,363CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$16,767CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $36,146 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,586CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days362.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423347, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,644,995CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,363,213CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$281,782CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,488CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$22,565CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $295,705 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,040CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days550.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days290.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392376, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,478,571CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,273,421CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$205,150CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,356CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$24,438CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $215,068 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,763CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days680.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 360997, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,116,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,129,466CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$12,939CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,980CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$36,970CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$21,929 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,997CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days4.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,668.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 330772, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,823,034CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,907,960CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$84,926CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70,913CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$12,770CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$26,783 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days11.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,186.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days384.52CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 300562, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 11, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,599,413CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,623,635CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$24,222CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$121,601CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$821CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $96,558 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,690CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days8.23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,351.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days453.59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 270246, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BETHANY HOME INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2016
BETHANY HOME INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1966
CHRISTENSEN, TERRYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
DORN, MARCIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
FABER, DANAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2014
HULTQUIST, ROBADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
JOHNSON, SCOTTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
NIELSEN, SHARRYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
PAULSEN, KARLAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
TANK, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/16/2025
TIRA, KAYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YANT, MARY EVELYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
CHRISTENSEN, TERRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
DORN, MARCIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
FABER, DANACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2014
HULTQUIST, ROBCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
JOHNSON, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
NIELSEN, SHARRYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
PAULSEN, KARLACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
TIRA, KAYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YANT, MARY EVELYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
CHRISTENSEN, TERRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
DORN, MARCIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2019
FABER, DANAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2014
HULTQUIST, ROBMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
JOHNSON, SCOTTMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
NIELSEN, SHARRYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2023
PAULSEN, KARLAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2022
TIRA, KAYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
YANT, MARY EVELYNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2016
TANK, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2008

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BETHANY HOME INC (enrollment ID O20050921000310).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BETHANY HOME INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BETHANY HOME INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DANA FABERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS J ALTHOUSEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARLA PAULSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAY TIRAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCIA DORNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY EVELYN ANN YANTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROB HULTQUISTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT TANKIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT JOHNSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARRY NIELSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY CHRISTENSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/4/1999
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/16/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANA FABERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARLA PAULSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAY TIRAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCIA DORNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY EVELYN ANN YANTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROB HULTQUISTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT JOHNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARRY NIELSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY CHRISTENSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANA FABERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARLA PAULSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAY TIRAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARCIA DORNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY EVELYN ANN YANTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROB HULTQUISTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT JOHNSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARRY NIELSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRY CHRISTENSENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS J ALTHOUSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT TANKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 26, 2025June 26, 202577
2May 2, 2024May 2, 202467
3June 8, 2023June 8, 202367

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 26, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
June 26, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 8, 2025
May 2, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
May 2, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 7, 2024
June 8, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023
June 8, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023
June 8, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023
June 8, 2023HealthF 0809Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023
June 8, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023
June 8, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBETHANY HOME INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-10-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishKearney
Telephone Number3088321594
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds64
Average Number of Residents per Day59.8
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Bethany Home, Inc: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Bethany Home, Inc

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285270.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.