Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285276

Brookestone Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center

Elkhorn, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 140

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,264,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,923,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,341,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,231,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,110,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,144,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,144,053 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components51,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days9,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days18,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days18,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components47,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days285.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446393, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,643,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,876,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,766,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,433,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$332,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$341,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $341,121 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components502CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402339, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,622,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,241,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,381,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,672,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$709,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$711,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $711,441 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components612CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days262.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372506, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,176,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,639,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,537,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,819,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$718,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$719,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $719,212 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components607CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days248.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341453, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,640,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,188,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,451,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,427,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$24,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$25,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $23,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days293.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312408, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,713,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,843,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,870,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,949,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$78,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$60,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$61,098 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days593.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,800,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,459,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,340,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,553,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$213,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$198,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$202,017 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days500.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250222, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$32,259,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$11,865,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,394,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,032,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$361,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$372,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $372,637 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components843CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,556.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days55.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218887, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,302,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,839,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,462,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,191,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$270,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$292,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $292,423 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,141.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183126, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,934,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,310,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,624,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,679,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$944,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$33,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$978,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $978,559 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days805.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1152275, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,258,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,754,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,503,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,200,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,303,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,351,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,351,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components940CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1117610, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,880,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,669,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,210,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,219,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$991,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$41,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,032,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,032,423 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components989CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,236.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1085111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,330,059CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,126,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,203,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,877,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$326,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$41,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$367,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $343,682 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components140CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days701.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054528, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,912,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,375,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,536,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,083,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$546,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$517,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$525,083 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1051286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$19,900,907CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,431,335CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$469,572CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,759CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$878CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $493,453 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,284CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,236CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days4,460CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 422811, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$17,418,515CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,433,268CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,014,753CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,015CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$988,738 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,208CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,897CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392753, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$14,911,279CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,891,853CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,980,574CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,066CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$5CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,954,513 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,155CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components971CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days507CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.18CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 385863, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for November 20, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 223 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,312,037CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,103,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,791,151CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,557CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$77CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$1,784,671 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,665CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components301CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 333344, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
VETTER SENIOR LIVING5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/23/2016
MALLOY, TIMOTHYCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
NITZ, JASONCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2021
STUHR, BRIANCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, ELDORACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, JACKCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
STUHR, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VETTER, ELDORACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VETTER, JACKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
MALLOY, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
NITZ, JASONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2021
STUHR, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/23/2016
VETTER, ELDORAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, JACKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VSL ELKHORN LLC (enrollment ID O20170905001716).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/23/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON NITZIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/4/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY R MALLOYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON NITZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/4/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY R MALLOYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/23/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AARON J DUNLAPIndividualOTHERNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 9, 2026April 9, 202606
2April 1, 2025April 1, 202512
3March 12, 2024March 12, 202427

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 1, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 25, 2025
March 12, 2024HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2024
March 12, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameVSL ELKHORN LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-11-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishDouglas
Telephone Number4022892696
Chain NameVETTER SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID547
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds140
Average Number of Residents per Day131.6
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Brookestone Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Brookestone Meadows Rehabilitation and Care Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285276.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.