Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285277

Sutton Community Home, Inc.

Sutton, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 31

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,118,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,118,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,517,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$399,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$107,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$292,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$394,021 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components11,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components8,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days315.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446024, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 9, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,198,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,198,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,640,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$441,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$288,794CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$315,984 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days79.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days756.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days343.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402051, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,889,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,889,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,394,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$504,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$265,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$238,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$259,218 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days388.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,910,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,910,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,148,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$238,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$237,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$92,096 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,089CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days337.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340927, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,579,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,579,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,689,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$110,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$434,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$323,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $288,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days549.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days247.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312769, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,852,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,852,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,548,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$303,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$179,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$482,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $472,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days883.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days412.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278959, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,260,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,260,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,290,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$29,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$115,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$85,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $79,213 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days353.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250121, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 6, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,301,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,301,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,567,766CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$266,644CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$246,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$246,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days346.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days236.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1213653, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,430,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,430,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,416,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$14,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$49,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,453 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,317CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,420.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,388,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,388,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,159,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$228,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$88,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$316,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $230,727 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days996.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days489CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,004,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,004,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,991,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$12,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$64,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $56,462 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days497.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days300.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,977,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,977,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,957,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$20,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$100,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$120,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $103,013 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components7,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days303.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1083983, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,811,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,811,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,993,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$182,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$92,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$89,937CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$89,937 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days415.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days209.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,021,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,021,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,141,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$119,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$43,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$43,462 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days584.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1022012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,058,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,007,617CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$50,701CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$69,892CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$21,897CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $98,696 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,943CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days497.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days342.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 421935, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,070,655CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,277,566CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$206,911CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$84,302CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$122,609 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,858CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days231CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days741.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days517.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 390398, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,077,329CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,114,279CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$36,950CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$116,084CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$4,679CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $74,455 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components32CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days95.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days342.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days275.31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362819, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/27/1998
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2019
CARLSON, SOPHIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2024
FRIESEN, KEENANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
GEMAR, ASHLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
GOBELMAN, CARLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2020
GRIESS, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2022
MCKENZIE, JANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
NUNNENKAMP, ARDEANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
SCHELKOPF, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2023
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/27/1998
VANDERLEY, KATIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
VINGE-SHERIDAN, MARTHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/10/2018
YOST, DONNAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2024
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2019
CARLSON, SOPHIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2024
FRIESEN, KEENANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
GEMAR, ASHLEYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
GOBELMAN, CARLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2020
GRIESS, JENNIFERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2022
MCKENZIE, JANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
NUNNENKAMP, ARDEANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
SCHELKOPF, AMYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2023
VANDERLEY, KATIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
VINGE-SHERIDAN, MARTHACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/10/2018
YOST, DONNACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2024
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2019
CARLSON, SOPHIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2024
FRIESEN, KEENANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
GEMAR, ASHLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/15/2024
GOBELMAN, CARLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2020
GRIESS, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/12/2022
MCKENZIE, JANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
NUNNENKAMP, ARDEANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2023
SCHELKOPF, AMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/03/2023
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/18/2020
VANDERLEY, KATIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/13/2021
VINGE-SHERIDAN, MARTHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/10/2018
YOST, DONNAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/09/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INC (enrollment ID O20080822000438).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/27/1998
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMY SCHELKOPFIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARDEAN NUNNENKAMPIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY GEMARIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARL GOBELMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNA KAY YOSTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS J ALTHOUSEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/14/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN MCKENZIEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER GRIESSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE VANDERLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEENAN FRIESENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTHA VINGE-SHERIDANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/10/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOPHIA CARLSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/27/1998
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOUGLAS J ALTHOUSEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/14/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY SCHELKOPFIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARDEAN NUNNENKAMPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY GEMARIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARL GOBELMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNA KAY YOSTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN MCKENZIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER GRIESSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE VANDERLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEENAN FRIESENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTHA VINGE-SHERIDANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/10/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOPHIA CARLSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY SCHELKOPFIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARDEAN NUNNENKAMPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLEY GEMARIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/15/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CARL GOBELMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/14/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONNA KAY YOSTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/9/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS J ALTHOUSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/14/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAN MCKENZIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER GRIESSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/12/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATIE VANDERLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEENAN FRIESENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/13/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTHA VINGE-SHERIDANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/10/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SOPHIA CARLSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/12/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/18/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 18, 2025December 18, 202555
2September 12, 2024September 12, 202442
3September 14, 2023September 14, 202347

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 24, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 16, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 29, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 29, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 29, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 29, 2026
September 12, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 27, 2024
September 14, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 27, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 27, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 27, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 27, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-10-02
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishClay
Telephone Number4027735557
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds31
Average Number of Residents per Day17.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Sutton Community Home, Inc.: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Sutton Community Home, Inc.

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285277.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.