Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285284

Avera Creighton Care Centre

Creighton, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 47

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for August 1, 2010 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 397902, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
AVERA HEALTH5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 02/01/2011
LAFLAN, DOUGLASCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2011
BECKER, CAROLYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
EKEREN, DOUGLASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
GREENEWAY, KATHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
HILTUNEN, SCOTTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
HUNHOFF, BERNIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
HURLEY, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
KOLECKA, DEBRACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
LEON, AMYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
LORANG, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
MIKKELSEN, BETHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
SCHINDLER, STEVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
SCHMEICHEL, STEVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
SEIFERT, ROXANNECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
STEWARD, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
STROM, RICHARDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
SUTTON, BOBBYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2018
WELBIG, LUCILLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2011
AVERA HEALTHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2011
EKEREN, DOUGLASOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES (enrollment ID O20110308000111).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AVERA HEALTHOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOUGLAS M LAFLANIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY LEONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BERNIE HUNHOFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BETH A MIKKELSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BOBBY LYNN SUTTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN STEWARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLYN BECKERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBRA ANN KOLECKAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUGLAS R EKERENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN J HURLEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY GREENEWAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LUCILLE F WELBIGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD D STROMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROXANNE P SEIFERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT J HILTUNENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE SCHINDLERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVE SCHMEICHELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS MATTHEW LORANGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVERA HEALTHOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DOUGLAS R EKERENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • April 25, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 3, 2025December 3, 202543
2September 24, 2024September 24, 202422
3September 5, 2023September 5, 202352

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 3, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 17, 2025
December 3, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 2, 2026
December 3, 2025HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
December 3, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 30, 2026
September 24, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2024
September 24, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 9, 2024
September 5, 2023HealthF 0606Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesNot hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 5, 2023
September 5, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 5, 2023
September 5, 2023HealthF 0728Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurse aides who have worked more than 4 months, are trained and competent; and nurse aides who have worked less than 4 months are enrolled in appropriate training.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 5, 2023
September 5, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 5, 2023
September 5, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 5, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-08-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishKnox
Telephone Number4023585701
Chain NameAVERA HEALTH
Chain ID61
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds47
Average Number of Residents per Day38.6
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Avera Creighton Care Centre: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On April 25, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Avera Creighton Care Centre

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285284.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.