Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285297

Brookestone View

Broken Bow, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,922,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,255,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,666,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,523,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$856,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$845,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$845,602 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components21,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components20,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days183.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446627, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,855,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$456,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,398,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,188,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$789,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$778,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$778,002 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days86.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days366.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,514,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$532,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,981,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,631,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$650,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$644,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$644,851 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days78.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days342.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days219.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372112, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,504,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$692,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,812,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,389,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$577,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$572,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$572,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days279CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days239.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 18, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,290,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$766,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,524,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,307,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$783,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$776,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$776,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components104CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days316.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312518, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,366,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,257,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,108,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,610,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$501,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$491,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$491,009 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days84.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days496.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days292.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279595, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,710,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,319,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,391,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,495,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$103,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$88,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$88,591 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days782.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days224.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250575, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,539,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,564,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,974,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,979,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,004,406CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,787,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,783,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,783,469 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days283.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1219698, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for November 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,807,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$863,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,944,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,835,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$891,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$884,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$884,809 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days344.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
VETTER SENIOR LIVING5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 12/23/2016
GUTHRIE, MADISONCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
LINDSTROM, JULIECONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
STUHR, BRIANCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, ELDORACONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, JACKCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
STUHR, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VETTER, ELDORACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
VETTER, JACKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/15/2017
GUTHRIE, MADISONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
LINDSTROM, JULIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
STUHR, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VANEKEREN, GLENNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/23/2016
VETTER, ELDORAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VETTER, JACKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VSL BROKEN BOW LLC (enrollment ID O20170913000192).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/23/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A LINDSTROMIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MADISON GUTHRIEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/15/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN W STUHRIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELDORA D VETTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLENN A VANEKERENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACK D VETTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIE A LINDSTROMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MADISON GUTHRIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VETTER SENIOR LIVINGOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/23/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1007/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AARON J DUNLAPIndividualOTHERNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 4, 2026June 4, 202635
2February 27, 2025February 27, 202553
3March 21, 2024March 21, 202430

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 4, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2026
June 4, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2026
June 4, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2026
February 27, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 21, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameVSL BROKEN BOW LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2017-01-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishCuster
Telephone Number3087672300
Chain NameVETTER SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID547
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day54.2
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Brookestone View: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 15, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Brookestone View

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285297.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.