Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285298
Sandhills Care Center
Ainsworth, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 46
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,577,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,577,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,398,472 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $178,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $358,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $537,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $537,848 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 16,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 5,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,016 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 133.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 489.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,044,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,044,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,094,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$50,022 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $129,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $79,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $79,285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 506.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1404465, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,483,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,483,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,007,241 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$523,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $395,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$127,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$127,645 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 66.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 370.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 300.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373097, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,700,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,700,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,489,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$788,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $268,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$520,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$520,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,898 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 446.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 459.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341037, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,627,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,627,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,735,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$108,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $310,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $202,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $202,399 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 641.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 362.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1312771, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,825,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,825,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,860,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$35,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $88,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $52,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $52,940 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 451.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 287.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,694,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,694,923 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,834,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$139,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$130,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$130,009 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,671.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 656.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249923, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,340,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,340,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,583,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$243,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $56,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$186,421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$186,421 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 960.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 348.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218892, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for December 23, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 189 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 8, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $510,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $510,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,043,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$532,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $311,519 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$221,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$620,327 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 2,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 280.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183584, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AINSWORTH BROWN COUNTY CARE CENTER | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/02/2016 |
| JACOBS, PENNY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/08/2021 |
| MAYHEW, SARA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2023 |
| WASMUND, KENNETH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/11/2024 |
| JONES, THOMAS | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| JACOBS, PENNY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/08/2021 |
| MAYHEW, SARA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2023 |
| WASMUND, KENNETH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/11/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AINSWORTH BROWN COUNTY CARE CENTER (enrollment ID O20161024002351).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AINSWORTH BROWN COUNTY CARE CENTER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/2/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KENNETH J WASMUND | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/11/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PENNY JACOBS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/8/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SARA MAYHEW | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/24/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/26/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/29/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/26/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/27/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THOMAS E JONES | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENNETH J WASMUND | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/11/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PENNY JACOBS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/8/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SARA MAYHEW | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: J PHILLIPS FUCHS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS E JONES (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KENNETH J WASMUND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KENNETH J WASMUND (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SARA MAYHEW (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SARA MAYHEW (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- February 15, 2023: KENT TAYLOR no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT INC. no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: STEPHANIE M RUCKER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: J PHILLIPS FUCHS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: PENNY JACOBS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: J PHILLIPS FUCHS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS E JONES (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: PENNY JACOBS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KENNETH J WASMUND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: KENNETH J WASMUND (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SARA MAYHEW (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SARA MAYHEW (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- March 3, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- February 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- February 15, 2023: KENT TAYLOR no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT INC. no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: STEPHANIE M RUCKER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: J PHILLIPS FUCHS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- February 15, 2023: PENNY JACOBS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 8, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-02-15.csv
- January 26, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 23, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 27, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 2, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 8, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 17, 2025 | June 17, 2025 | 5 | 8 |
| 2 | May 23, 2024 | May 23, 2024 | 11 | 6 |
| 3 | May 18, 2023 | May 18, 2023 | 6 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 17, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2025 |
| June 17, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2025 |
| June 17, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2025 |
| June 17, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2025 |
| June 17, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2025 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0606 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Not hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft. | C | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| May 23, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 14, 2024 |
| October 26, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| May 18, 2023 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2023 |
| May 18, 2023 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2023 |
| May 18, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2023 |
| May 18, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2023 |
| May 18, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 16, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - City/county |
| Legal Business Name | AINSWORTH BROWN COUNTY CARE CENTER |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-12-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Brown |
| Telephone Number | 4023871294 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 46 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 29.1 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Sandhills Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Sandhills Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Nebraska
- EMERSON MANUFACTURING, PENDER Water discharge permit
- MADISON COUNTY, NORFOLK Water discharge permit
- AGATE FOSSIL BEDS NATIONAL MONUMENT, HARRISON Water discharge permit
- NPPD COOPER NUCLEAR STATION, COLUMBUS Water discharge permit
- GLENMOOR, OMAHA Water discharge permit
- WTN2, WINNEBAGO Water discharge permit
- CN 32289, STP-16-3(110), N. JCT. N-51 - S. JCT. N-9, PENDER Water discharge permit
- CN 32136; STP-9-4(116); PENDER - EMERSON, THURSTON Water discharge permit
- OPPD NORTH OMAHA POWER STATION, OMAHA Air emission source
- OPPD JONES ST GENERATING STA, OMAHA Air emission source
- OMAHA BUSINESS PARK LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
- ARDENT MILLS LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
- MAGELLAN PIPELINE COMPANY LP, OMAHA Air emission source
- TULLY'S KENNELS, OMAHA Air emission source
- BEHLEN TECHNOLOGY & MFG, OMAHA Air emission source
- ARDENT MILLS LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285298.