Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285299
Heartland Ridge Care Center
Lincoln, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 47
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,460,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,460,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,647,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$186,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$186,642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$186,642 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 17,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 2,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,725 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 421 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 66.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,678,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,018,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,659,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,228,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$568,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$566,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$566,297 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 157.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390328, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,850,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,057,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,793,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,220,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$427,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$414,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$414,954 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,553 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 213 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1358483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,691,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $614,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,077,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,869,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$792,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $483,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$309,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$309,489 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334756, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,940,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $833,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,106,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,012,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$905,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,077,816 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $172,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $172,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 29.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1305826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,843,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,535,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,307,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,766,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$459,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$458,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$458,669 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1263852, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,363,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,607,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,755,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,264,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$509,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$505,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$505,826 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1239137, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for November 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $603,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $123,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $480,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $776,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$296,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$296,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$296,643 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 1,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1202171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SNF LINCOLN OPERATING COMPANY LLC (enrollment ID O20171115002453).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMMON WALKERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.33 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CASEY I HUNTSMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.33 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| IRA - LCHARVET | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10.96 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PAUL ANDREW GLAZER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 13.7 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PROMONTORY HEALTHCARE COMPANIES LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 39.73 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| QUEST IRA INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10.96 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES G ADAMSON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 18.89 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ZAFAR AZIMOV | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12.63 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES G ADAMSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANNA J HAYNES | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELE DEIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RENAE BRIGHT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELE DEIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PROMONTORY HEALTHCARE COMPANIES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 39.73 | 5/26/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| PROMONTORY HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 50 | 1/1/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- April 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 1, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 24, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 22, 2025 | May 22, 2025 | 8 | 3 |
| 2 | June 13, 2024 | June 13, 2024 | 7 | 5 |
| 3 | June 21, 2023 | June 21, 2023 | 6 | 10 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| May 22, 2025 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2025 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 26, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| April 17, 2024 | Health | F 0622 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 10, 2024 |
| June 21, 2023 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2023 |
| June 21, 2023 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2023 |
| June 21, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 28, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-11-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Lancaster |
| Telephone Number | 5317393200 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 47 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 24.3 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Heartland Ridge Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 30, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Heartland Ridge Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Nebraska
- USACE GAVINS POINT DAM PROJECT, CROFTON Water discharge permit
- ASPEN DAIRY D/B/A WOOD RIVER DAIRY, MILLER Water discharge permit
- SYNGENTA CROP PROTECTION, OMAHA Water discharge permit
- TETRA MICRONUTRIENTS, FAIRBURY Water discharge permit
- ARP'S RED-E-MIX, INC., BLAIR Water discharge permit
- WINNEBAGO TRIBE HWY 77 ROUNDABOUT, WINNEBAGO Water discharge permit
- PENDER COLLECTION SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS, PENDER Water discharge permit
- SANTEE SOLID WASTE TRANSFER STATION, SANTEE Water discharge permit
- OPPD NORTH OMAHA POWER STATION, OMAHA Air emission source
- OPPD JONES ST GENERATING STA, OMAHA Air emission source
- OMAHA BUSINESS PARK LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
- ARDENT MILLS LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
- MAGELLAN PIPELINE COMPANY LP, OMAHA Air emission source
- TULLY'S KENNELS, OMAHA Air emission source
- BEHLEN TECHNOLOGY & MFG, OMAHA Air emission source
- ARDENT MILLS LLC, OMAHA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285299.