Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285302

Hillcrest Millard LLC

Omaha, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 76

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,487,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$660,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,827,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,405,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$422,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$188,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$611,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $611,226 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components27,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges398CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges593CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days103.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434685, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,940,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,281,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,658,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,342,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$316,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$185,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$502,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $502,262 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components863CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days157.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days29.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,014,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,902,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,111,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,235,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,124,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$124,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$999,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$999,898 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components712CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days194.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372425, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,468,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,246,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,222,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,901,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,679,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,042,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$637,293CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$637,293 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days183.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333392, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,044,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$697,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,346,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,355,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,008,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$826,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,182,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,182,354 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days135.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1290782, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,870,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,608,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,261,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,235,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,973,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,935,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,935,487 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components885CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days72.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days24.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for February 23, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 311 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,092,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,710,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,382,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,665,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,283,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,253,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,253,983 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days19.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1238655, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HILLCREST OPERATING VENTURES, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 05/06/2016
JANICKI, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/08/2024
MULHEARN, KEVINCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
OESTMANN, MATTHEWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
ASWEGE-MEZENBERG, DEBRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HILLCREST HEALTH SYSTEMS INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2017
JANICKI, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
MULHEARN, KEVINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
OESTMANN, MATTHEWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
KENDALL, AMBERW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HILLCREST MILLARD, LLC (enrollment ID O20171220002734).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HILLCREST OPERATING VENTURES, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1005/6/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES JANICKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN J MULHEARNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW P OESTMANNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBRA ASWEGE-MEZENBERGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HILLCREST HEALTH SYSTEMS INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES JANICKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEVIN J MULHEARNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATTHEW P OESTMANNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMBER KENDALLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 24, 2026February 24, 202684
2September 12, 2024September 12, 202481
3August 3, 2023August 3, 2023126

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

28 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 21, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
July 21, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
February 24, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
February 24, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 6, 2026
September 12, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
September 12, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2024
April 18, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2024
February 29, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 10, 2024
August 3, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0640Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023
August 3, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameHILLCREST MILLARD, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-02-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishDouglas
Telephone Number5313653000
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds76
Average Number of Residents per Day67.7
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Hillcrest Millard LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 21, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Hillcrest Millard LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285302.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.