Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 285303

St Joseph's Hillside Villa

West Point, Nebraska · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 54

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,938,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$287,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,651,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,945,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,294,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$225,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,068,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,068,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components19,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components18,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days531.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days330.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439352, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,166,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$204,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,962,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,201,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,239,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$635,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$603,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$603,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days821.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days413.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1393466, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,766,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$81,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,848,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,871,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,022,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$682,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,340,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,340,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days703CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365482, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,505,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$27,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,532,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,175,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,642,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$444,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,198,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,198,733 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,355.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days536.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1332513, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,534,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$115,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,419,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,384,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,965,709CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,070,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$895,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$895,290 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days354.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305022, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for February 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,033,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$120,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,913,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,428,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,515,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,489,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,489,520 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days66.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days515.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days167.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1276614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HASS, BRIANCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/15/2018
FALK, THERESACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
GRAYBEAL, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
LOCH, TIMOTHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
REIMERS, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
ROSE, JOYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
STEFFENSMEIER, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2018
WHITE, DIANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
FALK, THERESACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2017
GRAYBEAL, MICHAELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2017
LOCH, TIMOTHYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
REIMERS, BRIANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2017
TROYER, AMYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
WHITE, DIANECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/18/2017
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY SPONSORED MINISTRIES, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
HASS, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/15/2018
HOLY FAMILY CONVENT OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/04/2017
LOCH, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
TROYER, AMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
LOCH, TIMOTHYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020
TROYER, AMYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/19/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ST JOSEPHS ELDER SERVICES INC (enrollment ID O20180907000162).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BRIAN E HASSIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN REIMERSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID D STEFFENSMEIERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANE WHITEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOY ROSEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL GRAYBEALIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THERESA DIANE FALKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY E LOCHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY TROYERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN REIMERSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/18/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIANE WHITEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/18/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL GRAYBEALIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/18/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THERESA DIANE FALKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/18/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY E LOCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY TROYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN E HASSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/15/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY SPONSORED MINISTRIES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HOLY FAMILY CONVENT OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/4/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TIMOTHY E LOCHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT MCCONNAHAIndividualOTHERNot stated in the filing6/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY TROYERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY E LOCHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE08/19/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 9, 2026July 9, 202620
2March 13, 2025March 13, 202524
3March 7, 2024March 7, 202432
3February 7, 2023February 7, 2023721

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 9, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
July 9, 2026HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has no plan of correction
March 13, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
September 10, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2024
March 7, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 29, 2024
February 7, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023
February 7, 2023HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 1, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameST JOSEPHS ELDER SERVICES INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2019-02-25
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishCuming
Telephone Number4023721118
Chain NameFRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY
Chain ID868
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds54
Average Number of Residents per Day53.3
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on St Joseph's Hillside Villa: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: Non profit - Corporation → Non profit - Church related. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for St Joseph's Hillside Villa

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nebraska at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nebraska

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 285303.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.