Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 295089

MARQUIS CARE AT CENTENNIAL HILLS

LAS VEGAS, Nevada · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,647,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,818,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,828,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,879,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$51,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$176,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$125,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $125,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,922CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days23,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components33,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days521.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443763, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,462,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,578,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,884,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,513,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,628,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,296,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,296,665 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components357CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days306.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434691, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,343,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,540,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,802,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,239,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,437,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$430,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,007,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,007,058 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components264CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days354.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1391845, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,317,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,515,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,801,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,616,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$814,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$144,223CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$670,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$670,011 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components213CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days343.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368601, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,975,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,477,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,498,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,800,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,302,622CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,550,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$247,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $247,999 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days413.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days161.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1341822, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,679,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,643,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,035,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,110,200CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$74,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$225,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$150,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $150,836 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components328CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days438.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1290783, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,342,091CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,573,261CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,768,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,110,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$658,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$247,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$905,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $905,863 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days351.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1256040, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,251,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,831,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,420,253CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,125,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$294,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$344,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$638,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $638,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components261CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days561.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1244334, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,090,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,308,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,781,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,242,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$539,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$157,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$696,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $696,470 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days421.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1216041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,079,599CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,243,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,835,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,647,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,188,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$157,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,346,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,346,382 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components428CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days257.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days88.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1155761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,689,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,994,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,695,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,996,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,698,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$179,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,878,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,878,041 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components406CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days247.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1150603, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,873,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,641,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,232,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,655,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$577,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$161,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$739,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $739,109 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,086CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days255.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days97.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1110773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,416,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,684,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,731,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,503,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$771,665CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$118,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$653,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$653,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days241.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1082312, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,267,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,342,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,924,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,281,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$356,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$280,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$280,031 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days182.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1050365, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for November 9, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 52 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$536,371CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$528,011CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$8,360CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$367CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $8,727 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,068CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days108.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 415687, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FOGG, PHILLIP5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/16/2010
MARQUIS COMPANIES I, INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 11/10/2010
FOGG, PHILLIPCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2010
FOGG, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2010
ATWOOD, JACOBOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/06/2018
SPRANDO, ERINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2015
ATWOOD, JACOBW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/06/2018
FOGG, PHILLIPW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2010
FOGG, STEVENW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2010
SPRANDO, ERINW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/10/2015
TONE, STACIW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2010

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MARQUIS COMPANIES I, INC (enrollment ID O20100806000385).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MARQUIS COMPANIES I, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/10/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PHILLIP G FOGGIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP G FOGGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN C FOGGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN SPRANDOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1006/10/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACOB ATWOODIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1004/6/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN SPRANDOIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE1006/10/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACOB ATWOODIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE1004/6/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP G FOGGIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACI LYNNE TONEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN C FOGGIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/16/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 23, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 6, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • May 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • October 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • December 17, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • April 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 31, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • September 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • December 11, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • November 7, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • August 17, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2011.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 27, 2025June 27, 202559
2July 26, 2024July 26, 20241212
3July 27, 2023July 27, 2023916

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 27, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoNo revisit neededAugust 11, 2025
June 27, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoNo revisit neededAugust 11, 2025
June 27, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoNo revisit neededAugust 11, 2025
June 27, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoNo revisit neededAugust 11, 2025
June 27, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoNo revisit neededAugust 11, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0660Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPlan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2025
February 20, 2025HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 10, 2025
July 26, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0644Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
July 26, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 14, 2024
January 3, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 16, 2024
January 3, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 16, 2024
July 27, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoPast Non-ComplianceApril 11, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 16, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMARQUIS COMPANIES I, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-11-09
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishClark
Telephone Number7025153000
Chain NameMARQUIS COMPANIES
Chain ID335
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day95.7
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on MARQUIS CARE AT CENTENNIAL HILLS: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for MARQUIS CARE AT CENTENNIAL HILLS

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nevada at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nevada

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 295089.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.