Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 295091

NEURORESTORATIVE

LAS VEGAS, Nevada · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 24

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2025.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1420548, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1380069, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1347360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1314620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1283367, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1250732, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 6, 2019.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1220635, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1190004, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1154303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1140356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for September 12, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 383 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1091157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CAREMERIDIAN LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/2008
NATIONAL MENTOR HEALTHCARE LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/01/2008
CELTIC INTERMEDIATE CORP.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 03/08/2019
NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 11/22/2000
NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS, INC.5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 11/22/2000
NATIONAL MENTOR LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 11/06/2002
KULURIS, BRUCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2018
COHEN, BRETTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/14/2015
DUFFY, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
GLADITSCH, PETERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2020
MARTIN, GINACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2019
MCKINNEY, WILLIAMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/21/2019
DUFFY, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2017
MCKINNEY, WILLIAMOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/21/2019
NATIONAL MENTOR HEALTHCARE LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2008
KULURIS, BRUCEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CAREMERIDIAN LLC (enrollment ID O20140304001625).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CAREMERIDIAN LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/15/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL MENTOR HEALTHCARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CELTIC INTERMEDIATE CORP.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/8/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/22/2000
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/22/2000
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATIONAL MENTOR LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10011/6/2002
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRUCE W KULURISIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/17/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GINA MARTINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER E GLADITSCHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM F DUFFYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10011/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM P MCKINNEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/21/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRETT I COHENIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/14/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL MENTOR HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
WILLIAM F DUFFYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10011/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM P MCKINNEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/21/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE W KULURISIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/17/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • May 16, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • April 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • May 5, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • February 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • March 6, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • May 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • March 13, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • August 9, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • May 21, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 13, 2026February 13, 202603
2February 27, 2025February 27, 202528
3February 2, 2024February 2, 2024712

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

9 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 27, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2025
February 2, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024
February 2, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 26, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameCAREMERIDIAN LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-09-12
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishClark
Telephone Number7028008860
Chain NameNEURORESTORATIVE
Chain ID367
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds24
Average Number of Residents per Day22.8
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on NEURORESTORATIVE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On April 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for NEURORESTORATIVE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nevada at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Nevada

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 295091.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.