Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 295096
ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF RENO
RENO, Nevada · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 42
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,832,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,761,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,070,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,086,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $984,374 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $992,108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $992,108 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 15,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 10,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,855,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,330,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,525,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,136,436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $389,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $109,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $498,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $498,355 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390568, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 21, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,956,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,813,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,143,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,705,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $437,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $245,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $682,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $682,785 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1359478, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,490,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,882,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,608,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,782,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,174,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,166,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,166,523 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 19.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1326045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,604,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,756,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,848,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,717,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $131,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $162,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $293,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $293,670 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.49 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1291776, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,445,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,633,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,812,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,419,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $392,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $409,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $409,689 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1254409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,155,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,148,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,006,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,496,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $510,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $529,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $529,389 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1223715, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,416,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,811,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,604,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,463,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $140,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $160,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $160,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,949 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1196303, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for August 11, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 142 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,622,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,083,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,539,127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,096,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,557,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,552,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,552,626 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1158260, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/01/2021 |
| THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 72% | since 01/01/2024 |
| HOPKINS, DOUGLAS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| LHMSH LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| MAUL, MARY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2025 |
| OXNAM, NATHAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| HOPKINS, DOUGLAS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/13/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AHC OF RENO, LLC (enrollment ID O20151201001533).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.1 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 72.3 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.1 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROGER L. MI | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.1 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF STEPHEN F. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5.1 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DOUGLAS S HOPKINS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LHMSH LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MARY M MAUL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NATHAN C OXNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 3.8 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.5 | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: Yes Holding company: No |
| DOUGLAS S HOPKINS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2025: THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHNNY C HUNT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARY M MAUL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DOUGLAS S HOPKINS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DOUGLAS S HOPKINS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARY M MAUL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LHMSH LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROGER L. MI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF STEPHEN F. (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ANDREW R FRASURE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: MARY M MAUL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 1, 2025: THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: JOHNNY C HUNT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARY M MAUL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DOUGLAS S HOPKINS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: DOUGLAS S HOPKINS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: MARY M MAUL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: LHMSH LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROGER L. MI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2025: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF STEPHEN F. (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-07-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: ANDREW R FRASURE no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JOSEPH B WALKER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: NATHAN C OXNAM (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: MARY M MAUL (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- July 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 3, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 26, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 20, 2025 | November 20, 2025 | 7 | 5 |
| 2 | October 31, 2024 | October 31, 2024 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | November 30, 2023 | November 30, 2023 | 8 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| November 20, 2025 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 4, 2026 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2024 |
| October 31, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
| November 30, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 12, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | AHC OF RENO, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-08-11 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Washoe |
| Telephone Number | 7754707200 |
| Chain Name | ADVANCED HEALTH CARE |
| Chain ID | 11 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 42 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 41.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF RENO: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF RENO
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Nevada at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Nevada
- CONCO, PATRICK Water discharge permit
- BARTSAS 1, LAS VEGAS Water discharge permit
- BARTSAS 2, LAS VEGAS Water discharge permit
- BRENT LANE DRAINAGE SYSTEM AND TRAIL, LAS VEGAS Water discharge permit
- RAINBOW & COUGAR - UNIT 4, LAS VEGAS Water discharge permit
- EAGLE CANYON RANCH UNIT 6, RENO Water discharge permit
- 7-11 BOULDER CITY, BOULDER CITY Water discharge permit
- TURTLE BAY APARTMENTS, LAS VEGAS Water discharge permit
- LHOIST NORTH AMERICA OF ARIZONA - APEX PLANT, LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- CERTAINTEED GYPSUM MANUFACTURING, INC., LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- CHEMICAL LIME CO- HENDERSON, HENDERSON Air emission source
- CLARK GENERATING STATION, LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- PABCO GYPSUM, LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- WELLS CARGO INC, LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- CALNEV PIPE LINE, LLC, LAS VEGAS Air emission source
- TITANIUM METALS CORPORATION HENDERSON FACILITY, HENDERSON Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 295096.