Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 305101

BELKNAP COUNTY NURSING HOME

LACONIA, New Hampshire · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 94

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,542,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,542,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,157,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,615,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,605,259CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,605,259 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components34,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days15,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days2,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components20,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days207.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,676,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,676,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,542,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,866,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,862,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,862,736 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days76.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days200.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390572, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,119,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,119,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,818,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$698,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$696,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$696,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days425.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days233.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358305, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,209,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,209,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,381,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$172,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$283,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$110,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $110,919 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days954.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days561.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1330778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,464,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,464,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,296,350CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$168,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$703,120CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$871,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $871,298 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days651.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days476.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303708, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,981,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,981,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,339,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,642,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$142,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,785,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,785,068 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days582.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days335.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275310, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,596,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,596,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,218,275CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,377,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$311,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,688,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,688,785 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days667.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days387.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1237290, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,847,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,847,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,602,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,754,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$287,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,467,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,467,119 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days733.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days361.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1208659, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1173195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1137741, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1107218, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2014.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1077265, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1040511, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1019660, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 12, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 399205, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 379073, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for September 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 353512, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BELKNAP COUNTY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/01/2008
BELKNAP COUNTYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/14/2008
DARST, ROSEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/13/2023
EPHREM, VERCINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/18/2022
GALLAGHER, AMANDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2022
O'BRIEN, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/24/2025
PAULEY, RICHARDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/05/2023
RICHARDSON, SHELLEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
SHIEL, ALISONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2019
TWARDOSKY, BRENDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/17/2015
BELKNAP COUNTYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2008
DARST, ROSEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/13/2023
EPHREM, VERCINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/18/2022
O'BRIEN, AMYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/24/2025
PAULEY, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/05/2023
RICHARDSON, SHELLEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2017
SHIEL, ALISONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2019
TWARDOSKY, BRENDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/17/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BELKNAP COUNTY (enrollment ID O20080410000088).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BELKNAP COUNTYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALISON SHIELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/12/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA GALLAGHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/16/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY O'BRIENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BELKNAP COUNTYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDA TWARDOSKYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD PAULEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/5/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSE DARSTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLEY RICHARDSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERCIN S EPHREMIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALISON SHIELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/12/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMY O'BRIENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/24/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BELKNAP COUNTYOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDA TWARDOSKYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/17/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD PAULEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/5/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSE DARSTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/13/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLEY RICHARDSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VERCIN S EPHREMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/18/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 4, 2025September 4, 202526
2September 19, 2024September 19, 202421
3August 9, 2023August 9, 202301

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 4, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 12, 2025
September 4, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 12, 2025
September 19, 2024HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 7, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 7, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameBELKNAP COUNTY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2008-09-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishBelknap
Telephone Number6035275410
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds94
Average Number of Residents per Day57.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on BELKNAP COUNTY NURSING HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for BELKNAP COUNTY NURSING HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Hampshire at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Hampshire

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 305101.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.