Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 305103

COVENANT LIVING OF KEENE

KEENE, New Hampshire · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 20

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,472,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$727,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,745,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,808,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,063,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,052,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,052,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components7,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days5,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components6,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700

CMS report record 1405778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for June 23, 2023 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 99 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1376175, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BUETTNER, KATHYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
CHRISTENSEN, PAMELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
HOFFMAN, JANETCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
KINCANNON, KURTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
MARTIN, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2018
MEANS, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
PETERSON, LOANNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
REPPE, DIXIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2020
SLECHTA, TODDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2022
VANOVER, ANDREWCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2021
CREANEY, JANETCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2020
CUNLIFFE, TERRICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/22/2015
FLEWELLEN, LORENECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/29/2022
JUSTIE, JEANNIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2020
MANLOVE, MATTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/24/2020
COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/08/2022
CUNLIFFE, TERRIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/22/2015
JUSTIE, JEANNIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2020
BURDETT, GREGGW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/17/2018
CUNLIFFE, TERRIW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/22/2015
JUSTIE, JEANNIEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2020
MALZAHN, ELIZABETHW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/22/2014
PARTIN, KARYNW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/14/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COVENANT LIVING OF KEENE (enrollment ID O20220905000226).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANDREW VANOVERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DIXIE REPPEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANET G HOFFMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER MEANSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY BUETTNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KURT KINCANNONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOANN C PETERSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA CHRISTENSENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MARTINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD SLECHTAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANET S CREANEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/24/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANNIE JUSTIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORENE G FLEWELLENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/29/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MATT MANLOVEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/24/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI CUNLIFFEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/22/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1002/8/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JEANNIE JUSTIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI CUNLIFFEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/22/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIZABETH MALZAHNIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/22/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGG BURDETTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/17/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEANNIE JUSTIEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing9/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARYN PARTINIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing3/14/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TERRI CUNLIFFEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/22/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 4, 2026June 4, 202614
2June 25, 2025June 25, 202530
3June 11, 2024June 11, 202424

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 4, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 24, 2026
June 25, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 11, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 9, 2025
June 25, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2025
June 11, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCOVENANT LIVING OF KEENE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2023-06-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishCheshire
Telephone Number6033523235
Chain NameCOVENANT LIVING
Chain ID168
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds20
Average Number of Residents per Day18.6
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on COVENANT LIVING OF KEENE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for COVENANT LIVING OF KEENE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Hampshire at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Hampshire

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 305103.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.