Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315491

Cedar Crest/Mountainview Gardens

POMPTON PLAINS, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 113

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 3 · Fines, total amount: $49,960.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 7, 2026, Fine, $9,110. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,055,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,126,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,928,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$114,756,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$91,827,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$98,027,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,199,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,199,916 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components41,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days8,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days32,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components46,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges191CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,603.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1434760, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,937,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,634,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,303,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$112,880,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$90,577,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$96,636,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$6,059,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,059,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days753.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1390699, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,125,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,862,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,262,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$101,171,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$79,909,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$63,814,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$16,094,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$16,094,930 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,852CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components333CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days445.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1361342, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$24,826,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,958,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,867,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$97,596,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$77,728,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$76,904,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$824,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$824,858 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components437CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days759.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1332780, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,542,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,009,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,533,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$100,836,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$82,303,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$75,326,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,976,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,976,438 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components341CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days560.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1301507, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,100,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,649,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,450,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$98,538,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$78,087,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$73,649,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,437,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,437,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components459CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days495.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1271631, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,081,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,634,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,446,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$90,796,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$71,349,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$65,301,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$6,048,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,048,232 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days701.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1241248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$21,952,737CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,943,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,008,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$89,729,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$69,720,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$66,810,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,909,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,909,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components514CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days873.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1210506, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,703,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,387,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,316,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$85,482,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$64,165,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$61,339,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,825,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,825,623 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components458CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days854CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1173647, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,958,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,288,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,669,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$84,044,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$62,374,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,304,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,070,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,070,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components413CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1141489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,305,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,361,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,944,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$81,731,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$63,787,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$58,907,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,879,442CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,879,442 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,443.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1111081, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$70,304,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,284,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$67,019,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$114,382,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,363,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,217,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$30,145,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$30,145,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components650CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1073155, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$67,520,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,048,725CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$64,471,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$77,662,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,190,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,868,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,677,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,677,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components362CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days403.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1045082, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$66,857,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,366,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$64,491,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$53,773,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$10,717,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,720,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$25,438,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$24,253,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3000 column 100

Net income: $1,184,242 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components541CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days546.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500

CMS report record 1020899, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$61,285,901CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$54,007,129CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$7,278,772CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,846,636CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$22,311,429CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $1,813,979 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components113CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,945CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components702CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days564CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.05CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 414623, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,012,204CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$68,337,684CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$55,325,480CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$62,014,110CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $6,688,630 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,327CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components676CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days514.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 384276, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,034,822CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$69,589,235CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$57,554,413CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,236,438CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$5,317,975 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days201.16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days86.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days661.35CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 352582, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$53,123,996CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$59,930,507CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,806,511CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other expenses$767CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$6,807,278 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,442CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components630CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days30CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 312723, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$50,898,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$62,768,886CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$11,870,105CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$11,870,105 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components104CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,185CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components503CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301751, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for April 15, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 260 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$36,076,016CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$38,840,486CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$2,764,470CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$2,764,470 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,767CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components230CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days38.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 268897, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/14/2021
EMBLEY, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/11/2025
HALL, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2010
MERKERT, ROBERTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2021
ORLIC, PETERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/12/2025
RANDAZZO, RENEEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/06/2022
STINER, PAMELAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
SWEETSER, CHRISTIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
BROWN, IANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
BROWN, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
CLUPPER, KATHERINECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
COLINS, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2010
ERSTAD, EILEENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
GOODMAN, JAMESCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
JACQUE, ZINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
LEONARD, MONTYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
MOSCATO, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
PAULK, PAMELACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
POMERANZ, WILLIAMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
REEL, STEPHANIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
ROSKIEWICZ, MICHAELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
SHARP, RUSSELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
WALLICK, DANIELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
COLINS, MARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
EMBLEY, MARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERSTAD, EILEENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2018
HALL, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2010
LEONARD, MONTYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2023
MERKERT, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
SAWICKI, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
SHARP, RUSSELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
STINER, PAMELACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
TYLER, DANIELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2025
BISON, MICHAELINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2025
RIDLEY, FREDINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2025
SONES, RANDALLINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2025
BUTLER, RICHARDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2014
EMBLEY, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/27/2021
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/23/2020
HALL, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2010
MERKERT, ROBERTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/26/2026
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/14/2021
ORLIC, PETEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/07/2016
RANDAZZO, RENEEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/06/2022
STINER, PAMELAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2024
SWEETSER, CHRISTIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC (enrollment ID O20041027000317).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/14/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CHRISTIAN SWEETSERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/11/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN HALLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/30/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/14/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PAMELA STINERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER THOMAS ORLICIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/12/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENEE J RANDAZZOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/6/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MERKERTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/26/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL WALLICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EILEEN G ERSTADIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
IAN BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES GOODMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing3/26/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHERINE L CLUPPERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY D COLINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY MOSCATOIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL ROSKIEWICZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTY C LEONARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA PAULKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA BROWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSEL N SHARPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE L REELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM POMERANZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZINA JACQUEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANIEL TYLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
EILEEN G ERSTADIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN HALLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/30/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY D COLINSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONTY C LEONARDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PAMELA STINERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MERKERTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing3/26/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RUSSEL N SHARPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT R SAWICKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTIAN SWEETSERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10011/23/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN HALLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/30/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D EMBLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/14/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PAMELA STINERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER THOMAS ORLICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/7/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RENEE J RANDAZZOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/6/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD A BUTLERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT MERKERTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/26/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 29, 2026January 29, 202646
2September 13, 2024September 13, 2024612
3May 25, 2023May 25, 202340

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 29, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2026
January 29, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 9, 2026
January 7, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 23, 2026
September 23, 2025HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2025
March 12, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
March 12, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 14, 2025
September 13, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 13, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 13, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
September 13, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 15, 2024
July 25, 2024HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
May 25, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2023
May 25, 2023HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2023
May 25, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 15, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 7, 2026Fine$9,110136759
September 23, 2025Fine$32,338135949
July 25, 2024Fine$8,51218012

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2005-04-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMorris
Telephone Number9738313504
Chain NameERICKSON SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID756
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds113
Average Number of Residents per Day108.9
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Cedar Crest/Mountainview Gardens: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Cedar Crest/Mountainview Gardens

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315491.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.