Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315499
LIONS GATE
VOORHEES, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 110
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $45,455,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,628,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $34,827,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $41,697,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,869,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,720,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,148,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,148,930 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 40,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 8,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 13,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 14,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 418.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $41,758,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,556,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $32,202,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $38,149,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,947,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,300,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$646,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$646,243 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 355.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391223, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $37,717,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,701,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $30,015,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $35,565,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,549,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $913,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,635,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,695,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 446.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361740, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $33,823,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,613,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,209,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $32,083,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,873,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,149,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $9,276,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $9,276,004 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 728.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 59.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1329817, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,436,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,128,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,307,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $31,043,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,735,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,709,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $973,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $973,913 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,594 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 440.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 61.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1301270, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $34,920,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,628,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,291,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,256,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,965,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,556,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$409,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$409,062 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 17.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,055.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 50.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270593, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $34,739,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,481,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,258,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,743,240 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,484,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $875,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,609,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,266,130 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 7,414.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 63.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1276835, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $32,598,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,447,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $26,151,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,004,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,853,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,880,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$972,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,017,193 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 78.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 63.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $31,261,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,156,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,104,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,325,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,220,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,391,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,829,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,017,751 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 509 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 410.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1172482, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $28,772,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,711,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,061,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,322,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,261,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $702,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,559,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,743,171 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,703 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 581.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1141544, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,614,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$337,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,951,315 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,155,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,204,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,010,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,193,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$6,005,237 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 879.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 80.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1104188, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $27,348,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,282,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,066,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $26,513,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,447,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $842,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,604,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,604,326 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 557.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1080351, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,662,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,722,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,939,182 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,240,286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,301,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $565,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,735,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,735,786 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 47.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,145.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 190.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1072955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,847,206 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,133,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,713,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,556,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,843,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $891,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$951,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$951,669 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 229.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1020681, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $19,322,241 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,981,700 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,659,459 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $703,209 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$956,250 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,119 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 224 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,867.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 121.07 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 414896, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $18,098,730 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,711,840 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,613,110 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $899,128 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,713,982 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,551 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 161 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 12,625 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 164.91 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 385030, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $15,806,889 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,758,127 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,951,238 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $916,551 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,034,687 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,367 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.67 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,694 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 297.47 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 364895, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for February 20, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 314 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2008.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $9,348,098 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,328,688 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,980,590 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,150,130 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,830,460 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,099 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,789 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 470.19 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 321882, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OKOLI UMEWENI, ADAORA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2025 |
| PALELLA, CRISTINA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/10/2025 |
| OKOLI UMEWENI, ADAORA | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/30/2007 |
| THOMPSON, DAVID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/05/2019 |
| BECKER, MEREDITH | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/11/2022 |
| PALELLA, CRISTINA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2022 |
| THOMPSON, DAVID | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/14/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SJF CCRC, INC (enrollment ID O20060831000133).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRISTINA PALELLA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 6/30/2007 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID THOMPSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/5/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CRISTINA PALELLA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID THOMPSON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 6/14/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEREDITH BECKER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 2/11/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2025: SJF CCRC, INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: SJF CCRC, INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: DORIS JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CRISTINA PALELLA appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CRISTINA PALELLA (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2007. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: ownership_type: Non profit - Corporation → Non profit - Other. NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
- June 12, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0656, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 12, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0640, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 12, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0812, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 12, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 1, 2025: SJF CCRC, INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: SJF CCRC, INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: DORIS JOHNSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CRISTINA PALELLA appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: CRISTINA PALELLA (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 31, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: ADAORA O OKOLI UMEWENI (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 30, 2007. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- August 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 10, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 29, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 9, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 17, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- November 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- November 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- August 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- August 10, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- March 3, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- July 29, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 12, 2026 | June 12, 2026 | 3 | 5 |
| 2 | February 13, 2025 | February 13, 2025 | 8 | 3 |
| 3 | February 9, 2023 | February 9, 2023 | 5 | 2 |
| 3 | February 11, 2021 | February 11, 2021 | 1 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 12, 2026 | Health | F 0640 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 13, 2026 |
| June 12, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 13, 2026 |
| June 12, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 13, 2026 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 13, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 21, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 21, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 21, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0687 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate foot care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 21, 2023 |
| February 9, 2023 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 21, 2023 |
| February 11, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Other |
| Legal Business Name | SJF CCRC, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2007-02-20 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Camden |
| Telephone Number | 8566673100 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 110 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 97.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on LIONS GATE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On September 1, 2026: ownership_type: Non profit - Corporation → Non profit - Other. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for LIONS GATE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in New Jersey
- COLORITE PLASTICS COMPANY, RIDGEFIELD BORO Water discharge permit
- AMES RUBBER CORP PLANT #1, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- LINDE INC, WOODBRIDGE TWP Water discharge permit
- NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORP, EAST HANOVER TWP Water discharge permit
- BASF ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYST & METAL SOLUTION, UNION TWP Water discharge permit
- IMTT-BE, BAYONNE CITY Water discharge permit
- ACCURATE FORMING LLC, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- ADRON INC, PARSIPPANY-TROY HILLS Water discharge permit
- AFTON FRENCH CLEANERS, FLORHAM PARK, BOROUGH OF Air emission source
- COMMON CENTS CLEANERS, HAMILTON Air emission source
- GATEWAY CLEANERS, RIDGEWOOD Air emission source
- WON CLEANERS, EGG HARBOR CITY Air emission source
- TAK KIM POMPTON VALLEY CLEANERS, POMPTON LAKES Air emission source
- NEW 521 CLEANERS, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
- BEVERAGE DISTRIBUTION CENTER, PENNSAUKEN Air emission source
- PSE&G JERSEY CITY GAS T&D, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315499.