Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315507
Barnert Subacute Rehabilitation Center, Llc
PATERSON, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 68
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 12, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,009,061 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $886,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,123,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,313,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,190,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,184,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,184,202 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 24,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 7,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 533 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 127.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1448489, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,545,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $515,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,030,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,946,017 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,915,990 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,909,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,909,915 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 160.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442075, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,286,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $688,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,597,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,753,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,155,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $949,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$205,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$205,936 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 97.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 36.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1397896, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,192,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $547,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,644,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,423,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$779,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $438,618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$340,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$340,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 43.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346104, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,821,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $780,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,040,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,817,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,776,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,883,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $107,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $107,050 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 17.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,118,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,394,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,724,380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,271,023 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$546,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$541,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$541,755 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 24.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1282045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,336,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $236,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,100,032 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,248,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$148,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,235 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$142,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$142,616 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 25.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 25.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1269108, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,824,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $85,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,738,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,409,826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$671,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$644,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$644,115 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 20.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 19.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1247543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,029,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $106,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,922,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,461,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$538,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$516,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$516,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 804 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1214778, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,110,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $147,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,962,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,023,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$61,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $191,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $129,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $129,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1152688, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,399,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $282,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,116,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,704,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $412,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $74,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $486,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $486,493 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1113621, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,858,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,141,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,716,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,146,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$430,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $429,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1091590, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,289,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $576,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,713,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,605,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $107,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $110,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $110,680 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 21.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1079277, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for December 15, 2010 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 381 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,251,318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $153,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,098,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,188,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,090,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $305,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$785,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$785,250 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1050255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNERT ASSOCIATES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2010 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2010 |
| FRIEDMAN, NATHAN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2010 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2010 |
| FRIEDMAN, NATHAN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2010 |
| BARNERT ASSOCIATES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2021 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2010 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BARNERT SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER, LLC (enrollment ID O20100730000118).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNERT ASSOCIATES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 70 | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 20 | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN FRIEDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30 | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/31/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/2/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN FRIEDMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 30 | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BARNERT ASSOCIATES | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2010 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: DOLORES GROSSO no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 680 BROADWAY HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 680 BROADWAY HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NATHAN FRIEDMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NATHAN FRIEDMAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RFGJ MEDICAL MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 7, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 1, 2025: DOLORES GROSSO no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 680 BROADWAY HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: 680 BROADWAY HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NATHAN FRIEDMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: NATHAN FRIEDMAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: RFGJ MEDICAL MANAGEMENT LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 31, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- October 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- April 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- December 11, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- December 4, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- February 10, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 1, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- May 27, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- October 22, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- November 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 23, 2025 | April 23, 2025 | 9 | 9 |
| 2 | February 24, 2023 | February 24, 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | March 10, 2021 | March 10, 2021 | 1 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0624 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Prepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| April 23, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 1, 2025 |
| February 24, 2023 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2023 |
| February 24, 2023 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2023 |
| February 24, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2023 |
| March 10, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 14, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | BARNERT SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-12-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Passaic |
| Telephone Number | 9737540999 |
| Chain Name | FAMILY OF CARING HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 220 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 68 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 62.4 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Barnert Subacute Rehabilitation Center, Llc: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Barnert Subacute Rehabilitation Center, Llc
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in New Jersey
- COLORITE PLASTICS COMPANY, RIDGEFIELD BORO Water discharge permit
- AMES RUBBER CORP PLANT #1, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- LINDE INC, WOODBRIDGE TWP Water discharge permit
- NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORP, EAST HANOVER TWP Water discharge permit
- BASF ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYST & METAL SOLUTION, UNION TWP Water discharge permit
- IMTT-BE, BAYONNE CITY Water discharge permit
- ACCURATE FORMING LLC, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- ADRON INC, PARSIPPANY-TROY HILLS Water discharge permit
- AFTON FRENCH CLEANERS, FLORHAM PARK, BOROUGH OF Air emission source
- COMMON CENTS CLEANERS, HAMILTON Air emission source
- GATEWAY CLEANERS, RIDGEWOOD Air emission source
- WON CLEANERS, EGG HARBOR CITY Air emission source
- TAK KIM POMPTON VALLEY CLEANERS, POMPTON LAKES Air emission source
- NEW 521 CLEANERS, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
- BEVERAGE DISTRIBUTION CENTER, PENNSAUKEN Air emission source
- PSE&G JERSEY CITY GAS T&D, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315507.