Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315508

PELICAN POINTE POST ACUTE NURSING & REHABILITATION

NORTH CAPE MAY, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $16,153.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 24, 2025, Fine, $16,153. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,589,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$911,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,677,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,652,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$25,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$27,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,495CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days25,592CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components38,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days253.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450386, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,118,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$910,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,208,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,671,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$463,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$405,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$405,365 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days207.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443950, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for April 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,164,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$752,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,411,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,504,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$92,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$83,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$83,409 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days269.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398162, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,551,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$795,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,756,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,454,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,697,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,692,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,692,431 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days189.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331556, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,388,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,754,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,634,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,363,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,729,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,725,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,725,707 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days325.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days158.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335652, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,790,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,334,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,455,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,034,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,578,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,566,413CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,566,413 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days328.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days135.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308954, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,083,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,847,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,235,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,118,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$117,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$134,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $134,925 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components332CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days379.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1264431, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,740,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,705,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,035,814CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,685,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$649,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$16,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$632,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$632,399 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components346CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days417.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1241736, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,410,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,261,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,149,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,166,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$16,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,650 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days426.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1193879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended July 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to July 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 211 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,035,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,187,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,847,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,674,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$172,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$185,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $185,403 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days432.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days103.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1157579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 29, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,579,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,025,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,554,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,621,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$67,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$39,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$39,487 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,267CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components315CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days556.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days124.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1119733, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 19, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,515,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,216,776CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,298,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,183,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$885,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$859,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$859,591 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days443.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1080497, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,540,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$705,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,834,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,715,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,880,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,860,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,860,245 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components275CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days411.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days77.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055181, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for May 3, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 242 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 26, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,103,446CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$160,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,943,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,058,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,115,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,106,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,106,530 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days135.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days59.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1026486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
3809 BAYSHORE RD LLC5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/20/2023
ROSENBERG, AVRAHAM5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/20/2023
3809 BAYSHORE RD LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/20/2023
BRUNO, KARENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2021
ONWUKA, ALOYSIUSADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
ROSENBERG, AVRAHAMADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/20/2023
STERN, SAMUELCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
MENDELOVITZ, LIBBIDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2022
BRUNO, KARENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/11/2021
ONWUKA, ALOYSIUSOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of NORTH CAPE POST ACUTE NURSING AND REHABILITATION INC (enrollment ID O20220615001081).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
LIBBI MENDELOVITZIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
3809 BAYSHORE RD LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST1006/20/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AVRAHAM ROSENBERGIndividual5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST1006/20/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
3809 BAYSHORE RD LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/20/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ALOYSIUS CHUKWUMYCHE ONWUKAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AVRAHAM ROSENBERGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/20/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN BRUNOIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/11/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMUEL STERNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing4/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LIBBI MENDELOVITZIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALOYSIUS CHUKWUMYCHE ONWUKAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN BRUNOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/11/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 24, 2025March 24, 2025613
2January 30, 2023January 30, 2023810
3January 29, 2021January 29, 202120

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 15, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 18, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
March 24, 2025HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 9, 2025
November 20, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 8, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 8, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 30, 2023HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
January 29, 2021HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
March 24, 2025Fine$16,15318110

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameNORTH CAPE POST ACUTE NURSING AND REHABILITATION INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2011-05-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishCape May
Telephone Number6098980677
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day116.3
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on PELICAN POINTE POST ACUTE NURSING & REHABILITATION: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 15, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for PELICAN POINTE POST ACUTE NURSING & REHABILITATION

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315508.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.