Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315509

Roosevelt Care Center At Old Bridge

OLD BRIDGE, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 180

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$30,447,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,450,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$28,996,793CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$28,524,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$472,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$625,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $625,288 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components65,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days7,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days40,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components60,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges262CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days841.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447042, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,096,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$140,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,956,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,612,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$656,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$649,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$649,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,392.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days116.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1424047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,461,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,083,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,378,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$26,942,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$563,535CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$984,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$421,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $421,206 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components642CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days261.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392149, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,729,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,664,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,065,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,400,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,334,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,617,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$282,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $282,496 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,375.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days106.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363346, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,017,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,211,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,805,685CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,629,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,823,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,916,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$93,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $93,097 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components57,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components399CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days387.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339184, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,530,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,896,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,634,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,486,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$852,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$566,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$285,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$285,931 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components295CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days781.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days208.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1302157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,758,802CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,606,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,151,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,158,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$44,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $44,974 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,052.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days279.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1273949, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,602,251CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,000,640CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,601,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,912,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$689,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$740,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $740,152 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components59,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components326CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,271.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days182.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1222991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,814,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,126,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,687,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,185,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,501,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$95,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,597,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,597,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,897.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1199751, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,981,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,354,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,627,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,586,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,041,561CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$158,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,199,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,199,697 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components60,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components468CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days5,018.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151165, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 19, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,495,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,240,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,254,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,234,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,019,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,072,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,072,916 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components58,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components402CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days145.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145075, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,209,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,897,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,312,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,526,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$214,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$54,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$160,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$160,063 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components782CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days391.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days54.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for March 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,504,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,963,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,540,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,521,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$980,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$969,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$969,378 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days740.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1052481, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/01/2012
GOLD, EVANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/23/2023
MIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2015
NIEMIERA, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2012
GOLD, EVANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/23/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY (enrollment ID O20120412000265).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EVAN GOLDIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/23/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK L NIEMIERAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/23/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
EVAN GOLDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/23/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 25, 2025September 25, 202542
2August 27, 2024August 27, 202425
3December 8, 2022December 8, 2022100

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 25, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2025
September 25, 2025HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2025
September 25, 2025HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2025
September 25, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 17, 2025
August 27, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 20, 2024
August 27, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 16, 2024
December 8, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023
December 8, 2022HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 11, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - County
Legal Business NameMIDDLESEX COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMiddlesex
Telephone Number7323609830
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds180
Average Number of Residents per Day163.1
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Roosevelt Care Center At Old Bridge: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 27, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Roosevelt Care Center At Old Bridge

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315509.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.