Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315514

EXCEL CARE AT EGG HARBOR

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $18,119.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 31, 2025, Fine, $18,119. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,262,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,351,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,910,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,445,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,464,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,470,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,470,103 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days10,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days25,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components42,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges250CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components607CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days226.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448707, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,519,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,821,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,698,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,353,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,345,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$109,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,454,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,454,891 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,515CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days166.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439864, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for December 27, 2021 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 369 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,093,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$612,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,481,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,399,582CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$81,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$90,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $90,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components542CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days192.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397360, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 26, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 26, 2021 — a reporting period of 359 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,328,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$661,895CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,666,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,993,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,327,579CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$967,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$359,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$359,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components415CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days77.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days56.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1367747, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,495,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$765,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,729,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,638,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$908,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$778,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$130,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$130,260 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days195.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340110, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,398,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,549,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,849,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,787,543CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$937,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$37,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$975,018CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$975,018 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days230.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1289195, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,126,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,594,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,532,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,951,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$419,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$84,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$335,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$335,296 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days133.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days79.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246515, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,425,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,300,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,124,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,608,031CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$483,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$471,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$471,463 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days134.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days72.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218047, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,366,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,605,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,760,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,556,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$796,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$44,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$751,720CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$751,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days221.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212218, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,765,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,322,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,442,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,336,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$106,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$125,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$232,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $232,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components352CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days196.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1155436, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,233,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$654,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,578,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,982,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$404,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$399,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$399,319 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days135.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1147226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for September 3, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 119 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,631,472CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$111,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,520,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,269,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$749,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$749,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$749,069 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days204CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days53.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1073293, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FRANKEL, ELIYAHU5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual40%since 12/27/2021
ZBL REGENCY OPCO, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization60%since 12/27/2021
BERKOWITZ, SAM5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 12/27/2021
ORNSTEIN, MARTON5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual8%since 12/27/2021
TZUFON LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization12%since 12/27/2021
AMERICAN CARE NURSING SERVICESADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
ATTENTIVE HEALTHCARE LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
FRANKEL, ELIYAHUADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
HENRY, DERRICKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2023
KELLY, BRENDANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
MARTIN FRIEDMAN CPA, P.C.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
TWOMAGNETS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
ZBL REGENCY OPCO, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
LOFFLER, ABRAHAMINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/13/2025
FRANKEL, ELIYAHUOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021
HENRY, DERRICKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/04/2023
KELLY, BRENDANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/27/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of EGG HARBOR CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20220509000529).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ELIYAHU FRANKELIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4012/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZBL REGENCY OPCO, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6012/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GITBERK LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1212/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JBL 120 LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1212/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JM AND MAZEL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1212/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARTON ORNSTEINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST7.812/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAM BERKOWITZIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4.212/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TZUFON LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1212/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMERICAN CARE NURSING SERVICESOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ATTENTIVE HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDAN KELLYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERRICK HENRYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/4/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIYAHU FRANKELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARTIN FRIEDMAN CPA, P.C.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TWOMAGNETS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ZBL REGENCY OPCO, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRENDAN KELLYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DERRICK HENRYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/4/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ELIYAHU FRANKELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/27/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 31, 2025January 31, 202597
2April 3, 2023April 3, 2023106
3April 21, 2021April 21, 202121

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 5, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 5, 2026
January 31, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 30, 2024
January 31, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
January 31, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 17, 2025
April 3, 2023HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 3, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
April 21, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 26, 2021
April 21, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
January 31, 2025Fine$18,11918080

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameEGG HARBOR CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-09-03
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishAtlantic
Telephone Number6094533200
Chain NameEXCELCARE
Chain ID757
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day117.5
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on EXCEL CARE AT EGG HARBOR: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 23, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for EXCEL CARE AT EGG HARBOR

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315514.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.