Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315515

ATRIUM AT NAVESINK HARBOR, THE

RED BANK, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 43

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,408,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,525,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,883,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,305,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,422,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,661,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$239,141CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $239,141 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components15,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days10,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1425998, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,867,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,136,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,731,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,336,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,604,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,756,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$151,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$28,540 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,389CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days698.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389910, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 10, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,340,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,498,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,841,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,988,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,146,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,233,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$913,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$913,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,098.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days102.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1361741, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,546,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,117,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,429,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,304,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,875,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,113,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,762,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,762,102 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days448CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1329947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,289,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,278,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,010,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,026,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,016,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,530,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$485,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,199,131 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1286026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,463,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,401,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,062,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,487,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,425,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,719,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$294,206CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$931,870 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259476, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,645,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,477,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,168,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,768,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,599,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$429,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,170,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,170,333 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1231730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,214,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,735,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,478,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,564,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,085,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,417,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$668,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$678,240 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1203702, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,297,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,447,872CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,849,594CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,040,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,191,356CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,123,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,067,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,067,398 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1171580, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,517,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,198,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,318,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,250,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,932,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$520,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,412,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,195,187 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days123.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1139441, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for December 23, 2013 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 373 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,665,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$725,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,939,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,935,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,995,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,101,917CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,894,045CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,894,045 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
CAFFERTY, MAUREENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
KOPEC, MARYBETHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
MIDGETT, GARRETTADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2012
CAFFERTY, MAUREENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/10/2000
MIDGETT, GARRETTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2008
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
CAFFERTY, MAUREENOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
KOPEC, MARYBETHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
MIDGETT, GARRETTOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
ARGONDIZZA, ANTHONYTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
CAFFERTY, MAUREENTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2006
MIDGETT, GARRETTTRUSTEE OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCTRUSTEE OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/19/2006

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SPRINGPOINT AT THE ATRIUM INC (enrollment ID O20130507000059).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYBETH KOPECIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/21/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/25/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/26/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/16/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/21/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/10/2000
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARYBETH KOPECIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL07/19/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ANTHONY A ARGONDIZZAIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GARRETT T MIDGETTIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MAUREEN CAFFERTYIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING INCOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/19/2006
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualTRUSTEE OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 25, 2026February 25, 2026191
2September 19, 2024September 19, 202484
3July 7, 2023July 7, 202353

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

32 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 25, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0802Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0838Administration DeficienciesConduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 8, 2026
September 19, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 14, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2024
September 19, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 2, 2024
July 7, 2023HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 21, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0710Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2023
July 7, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameSPRINGPOINT AT THE ATRIUM INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2013-12-23
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMonmouth
Telephone Number7328423400
Chain NameSPRINGPOINT SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID485
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds43
Average Number of Residents per Day35.1
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ATRIUM AT NAVESINK HARBOR, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ATRIUM AT NAVESINK HARBOR, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315515.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.