Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315516
ADVANCED SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER AT SEWELL
SEWELL, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 139
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $34,398.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 7, 2025, Fine, $34,398. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,672,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,399,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,273,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,257,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$983,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$970,617 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$970,617 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 50,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 28,049 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 12,817 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 48,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 748 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 322.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449840, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,390,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $674,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,715,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,613,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,897,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,708,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,188,794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,188,794 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 310.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 77.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443166, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,375,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,067,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,307,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,611,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,304,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,290,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,290,236 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,788 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 276.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 83.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1397637, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,614,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,376,279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,238,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,679,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$441,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,362,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $921,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $921,635 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 496 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 284.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,343,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,987,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,355,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,127,996 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$772,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $928,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $156,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $156,715 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,671 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 254.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 91.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339807, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,619,021 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,002,766 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,616,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,277,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$661,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$659,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$659,273 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 259.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300364, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,154,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,811,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,342,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,866,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$523,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$3,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$527,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$527,228 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 264.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 93.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1273950, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 2, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,911,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,856,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,055,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,148,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $907,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $920,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $920,112 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 230.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 86.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1239320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 16, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,753,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,850,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,902,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,690,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $211,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $217,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $217,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,575 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 726.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 86.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1189794, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,771,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,547,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,223,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,747,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$524,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $145,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$378,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$378,474 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 370.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1157436, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for October 9, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 83 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,103,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $84,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,019,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,986,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$967,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$967,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$967,109 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 269.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 184.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1107605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVANCED ASSOCIATES AT SEWELL LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 08/15/2014 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 63% | since 08/15/2014 |
| FRIEDMAN, NATHAN | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 37% | since 08/15/2014 |
| ADINOLFI, ANTHONY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2025 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2014 |
| FRIEDMAN, EDWARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/16/2014 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ADVANCED SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER AT SEWELL LLC (enrollment ID O20140807000948).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVANCED ASSOCIATES AT SEWELL LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/15/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 63 | 8/15/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHAN FRIEDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 37 | 8/15/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANTHONY ADINOLFI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/11/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDWARD FRIEDMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/16/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- June 1, 2025: PATRICIA SUSAN D'ANGELO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANTHONY ADINOLFI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 1, 2025: PATRICIA SUSAN D'ANGELO no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: ANTHONY ADINOLFI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 5, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 11, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- June 1, 2025: EDWARD FRIEDMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 16, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-06-01.csv
- October 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- November 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 2, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 16, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- August 12, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 7, 2025 | March 7, 2025 | 10 | 12 |
| 2 | February 17, 2023 | February 17, 2023 | 7 | 8 |
| 3 | November 30, 2020 | November 30, 2020 | 3 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| January 29, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 19, 2026 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| March 7, 2025 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 21, 2025 |
| December 29, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 1, 2024 |
| December 29, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 1, 2024 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0691 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate colostomy, urostomy, or ileostomy care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| February 17, 2023 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 17, 2023 |
| November 30, 2020 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 22, 2020 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 7, 2025 | Fine | $34,398 | 18101 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | ADVANCED SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER AT SEWELL LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-10-09 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Gloucester |
| Telephone Number | 8564682500 |
| Chain Name | FAMILY OF CARING HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 220 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 139 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 129.5 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ADVANCED SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER AT SEWELL: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ADVANCED SUBACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER AT SEWELL
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in New Jersey
- TAKASAGO INTERNATIONAL, ROCKLEIGH Water discharge permit
- SPECTRA EAST, INC, ROCHLEIGH Water discharge permit
- WASTE MGMT PA ECHO POINT QUARRY, TRENTON Water discharge permit
- CHELTEN HOUSE PRODUCTS, BRIDGEPORT Water discharge permit
- CUMBERLAND COUNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY, MILLVILLE Water discharge permit
- GLOUCESTER COUNTY SOLID WASTE COMPLEX, SWEDESBORO Water discharge permit
- MILLER ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP - WOODSTOWN, WOODSTOWN Water discharge permit
- CUMBERLAND COUNTY BIOSOLIDS & ORGANICS, DEERFIELD TWP Water discharge permit
- AFTON FRENCH CLEANERS, FLORHAM PARK, BOROUGH OF Air emission source
- COMMON CENTS CLEANERS, HAMILTON Air emission source
- GATEWAY CLEANERS, RIDGEWOOD Air emission source
- WON CLEANERS, EGG HARBOR CITY Air emission source
- TAK KIM POMPTON VALLEY CLEANERS, POMPTON LAKES Air emission source
- NEW 521 CLEANERS, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
- BEVERAGE DISTRIBUTION CENTER, PENNSAUKEN Air emission source
- PSE&G JERSEY CITY GAS T&D, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315516.