Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315517

TOTAL REHAB MOORESTOWN

MOORESTOWN, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 124

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $25,090.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 17, 2025, Fine, $25,090. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 8, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 358 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$37,432,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,297,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,135,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,211,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$76,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$49,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$49,285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components44,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days29,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components44,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges811CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components1,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days26.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450543, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,466,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$9,010,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,455,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,937,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,482,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,463,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,463,323 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days30.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397361, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for October 29, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 63 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on January 23, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,310,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,523,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,786,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,513,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$726,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$992CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$725,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$725,588 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components310CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1402569, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,930,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,158,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,771,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,097,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,325,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,322,465CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,322,465 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days11.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335534, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,029,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,838,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,191,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,121,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,930,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,908,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,908,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days42.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1283184, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$35,191,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,841,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$22,350,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,005,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$344,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$366,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $366,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261426, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$37,273,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$13,477,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$23,795,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,380,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,585,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,564,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,564,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days66.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1240974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$34,126,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$12,222,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,904,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,639,032CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,734,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,711,428CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,711,428 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212754, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 6, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,664,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$10,029,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,635,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,429,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,794,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$18,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$4,775,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$4,775,363 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153825, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for November 10, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 51 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$975,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$386,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$589,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,147,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,557,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,557,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,557,183 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components1,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days27.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1101648, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MOORESTOWN OPERATOR HOLDCO LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/08/2024
GREEN, DOV5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/08/2024
MERMELSTEIN, BORUCH5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual50%since 01/08/2024
STERN, SAMUELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024
LANDAU, MEIRW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/08/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MOORESTOWN OPERATOR LLC (enrollment ID O20240219000946).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MOORESTOWN OPERATOR HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BORUCH D MERMELSTEINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOV GREENIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST501/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMUEL STERNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MEIR LANDAUIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 17, 2025April 17, 2025103
2December 8, 2023December 8, 202366
3August 23, 2021August 23, 202111

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

17 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 2, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 15, 2026
April 17, 2025HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0836Administration DeficienciesEnsure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
April 17, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2025
December 8, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
December 8, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
December 8, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
December 8, 2023HealthF 0836Administration DeficienciesEnsure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 31, 2024
December 8, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2024
August 23, 2021HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
April 17, 2025Fine$25,09018125

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMOORESTOWN OPERATOR LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-11-10
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBurlington
Telephone Number8562914800
Chain NamePREFERRED CARE
Chain ID409
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds124
Average Number of Residents per Day123.9
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on TOTAL REHAB MOORESTOWN: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 23, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for TOTAL REHAB MOORESTOWN

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315517.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.