Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315520
SOMERSET WOODS REHABILITATION & NURSING CENTER
SOMERSET, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 148
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $104,680.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: January 31, 2025, Fine, $104,680. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,622,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,081,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,541,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,370,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$829,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$828,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$828,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 54,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 25,736 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,653 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 42.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 257.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 118.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450006, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 5, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,207,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $872,897 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,334,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,052,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$718,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$696,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$696,133 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 228.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1443768, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,542,834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $809,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,733,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,947,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$213,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$194,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$194,844 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 229.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1397126, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,165,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $920,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,245,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,515,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$270,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,750,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,479,732 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,479,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 258.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 101.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345616, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,408,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $917,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,490,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,217,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $273,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,926,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,199,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,199,728 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 329.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 117.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 14, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,356,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,798,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,558,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,101,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,457,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $24,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,481,331 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,481,331 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,754 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 314.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,302,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,705,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,596,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,922,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,673,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,684,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,684,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 124.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261670, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,652,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,710,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,941,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,735,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,206,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$5,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,201,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,201,223 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 290.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 105.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1241737, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for May 16, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 229 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,535,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $962,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,572,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,818,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$246,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$246,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$246,339 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 176.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1171868, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIEDMAN, STEVEN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 8% | since 05/16/2016 |
| GOTTLIEB, HERSHEL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 05/16/2016 |
| SCHACHTER, ARTHUR | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 38% | since 05/16/2016 |
| SCHACHTER, BENZION | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 38% | since 05/16/2016 |
| AHMAD, MIR | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2016 |
| BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2016 |
| EZ CARE | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2016 |
| SEEVE, YESHAYA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/13/2025 |
| SCHACHTER, ARTHUR | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/16/2016 |
| SCHACHTER, BENZION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/16/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOMERSET WOODS REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20151216002120).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR SCHACHTER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 37.5 | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENZION SCHACHTER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 37.5 | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HERSHEL GOTTLIEB | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAOMI HALPERT | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 12 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN E FRIEDMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8 | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| EZ CARE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MIR S AHMAD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| YESHAYA SEEVE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/13/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ARTHUR SCHACHTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BENZION SCHACHTER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENZION SCHACHTER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: YESHAYA SEEVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MIR S AHMAD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: EZ CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENZION SCHACHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 30, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 5, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENZION SCHACHTER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: YESHAYA SEEVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 13, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ARTHUR SCHACHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MIR S AHMAD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: EZ CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BENZION SCHACHTER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRAND SONNENSCHINE LLP (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 14, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 3, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 30, 2026 | June 30, 2026 | 0 | 9 |
| 2 | January 31, 2025 | January 31, 2025 | 11 | 5 |
| 3 | September 29, 2023 | September 29, 2023 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | May 23, 2022 | May 23, 2022 | 16 | 12 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
30 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0725 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| January 31, 2025 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 4, 2025 |
| September 29, 2023 | Health | F 0557 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 20, 2023 |
| September 29, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 20, 2023 |
| September 29, 2023 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 20, 2023 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0836 | Administration Deficiencies | Ensure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0865 | Administration Deficiencies | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0888 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Ensure staff are vaccinated for COVID-19 | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
| May 23, 2022 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 31, 2025 | Fine | $104,680 | 18098 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | SOMERSET WOODS REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-05-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Somerset |
| Telephone Number | 7326533000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 148 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 105.1 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SOMERSET WOODS REHABILITATION & NURSING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 30, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SOMERSET WOODS REHABILITATION & NURSING CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in New Jersey
- COLORITE PLASTICS COMPANY, RIDGEFIELD BORO Water discharge permit
- AMES RUBBER CORP PLANT #1, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- LINDE INC, WOODBRIDGE TWP Water discharge permit
- NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORP, EAST HANOVER TWP Water discharge permit
- BASF ENVIRONMENTAL CATALYST & METAL SOLUTION, UNION TWP Water discharge permit
- IMTT-BE, BAYONNE CITY Water discharge permit
- ACCURATE FORMING LLC, HAMBURG BORO Water discharge permit
- ADRON INC, PARSIPPANY-TROY HILLS Water discharge permit
- AFTON FRENCH CLEANERS, FLORHAM PARK, BOROUGH OF Air emission source
- COMMON CENTS CLEANERS, HAMILTON Air emission source
- GATEWAY CLEANERS, RIDGEWOOD Air emission source
- WON CLEANERS, EGG HARBOR CITY Air emission source
- TAK KIM POMPTON VALLEY CLEANERS, POMPTON LAKES Air emission source
- NEW 521 CLEANERS, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
- BEVERAGE DISTRIBUTION CENTER, PENNSAUKEN Air emission source
- PSE&G JERSEY CITY GAS T&D, JERSEY CITY Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315520.