Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 315528

JEWISH HOME FOR REHABILITATION AND NURSING, THE

FREEHOLD, New Jersey · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 150

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 4, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,595,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,345,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$23,249,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,733,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,516,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,518,423CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,518,423 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components54,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days13,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days25,752CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,102CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components50,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges402CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days234.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1426003, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$22,705,078CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,208,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,496,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,174,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$322,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$330,503CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $330,503 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components724CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days300.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days65.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1420575, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,902,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,511,058CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$21,391,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,747,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$644,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$45,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$690,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $690,601 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components766CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days235.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days63.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397560, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$23,382,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,007,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$20,375,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,309,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,065,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$297,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,363,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,363,385 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components722CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days268.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364410, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for May 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 244 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,831,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,852,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,979,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,637,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$342,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$755,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,098,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,098,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days244.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days66.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339485, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for December 21, 2018 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 375 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,737,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$813,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,924,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,803,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,879,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$106,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,773,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,773,076 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days254.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CITIZENS BANK NA5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
GOHEL, REKHAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
MARQUIS LIMITED LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/09/2025
NEUMAN, REFOELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2024
NUTRACO LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/14/2025
POSEN, MINDEEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
RELIANT PRO REHAB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/09/2025
VIROJA, YOGESHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
FLAGLER, OSHERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/12/2020
KAHANOW, URICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
NEUMAN, REFOELCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2024
ROKOWSKY, YITZCHOKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
ZELDES, SHRAGACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
POSEN, MINDEECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
NEUMAN, REFOELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2024
VIROJA, YOGESHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2020
GOHEL, REKHAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
MARQUIS LIMITED LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2021
NEUMAN, REFOELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/08/2024
NUTRACO LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/11/2020
RELIANT PRO REHAB LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/29/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of JEWISH HEALTHCARE CENTER INC (enrollment ID O20200630000975).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CITIZENS BANK NAOrganization5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTERESTNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARQUIS LIMITED LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MINDEE POSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NUTRACO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REFOEL NEUMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REKHA GOHELIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RELIANT PRO REHAB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YOGESH V VIROJAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/9/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REFOEL NEUMANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHRAGA ZELDESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
URI KAHANOWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YITZCHOK ROKOWSKYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MINDEE POSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OSHER FLAGLERIndividualDIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/12/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REFOEL NEUMANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YOGESH V VIROJAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing5/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARQUIS LIMITED LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NUTRACO LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
REFOEL NEUMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/8/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REKHA GOHELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/11/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RELIANT PRO REHAB LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/29/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 3, 2025June 3, 2025215
2May 2, 2023May 2, 2023100
3July 9, 2021July 9, 202122

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 3, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 9, 2025
June 3, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 3, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
February 26, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 15, 2025
May 2, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
May 2, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
May 2, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
May 2, 2023HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 10, 2023
May 2, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2023
July 9, 2021HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2021
July 9, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 20, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameJEWISH HEALTHCARE CENTER INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2018-12-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMonmouth
Telephone Number7322021000
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds150
Average Number of Residents per Day142.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on JEWISH HOME FOR REHABILITATION AND NURSING, THE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 4, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for JEWISH HOME FOR REHABILITATION AND NURSING, THE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Jersey at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Jersey

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 315528.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.