Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 325120

Fort Bayard Medical Center

Santa Clara, New Mexico · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 200

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $83,501.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 11, 2024, Fine, $83,501. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,574,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,574,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$33,236,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,662,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,698,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$36,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $36,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components73,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days379CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days29,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days9,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components39,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days724.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days415.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1449044, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 19, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,657,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,657,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,136,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,479,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,479,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$15CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$15 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days965.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days361.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1422225, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,647,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,647,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$30,822,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$13,174,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,521,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$653,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$653,527 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days992.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days370.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1380085, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1345618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,902,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,902,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$29,878,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,976,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,976,336CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$285 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,154CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,189.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days520.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1313338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,460,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,460,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$27,363,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,902,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,781,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$879,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $879,292 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days967.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days409.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280651, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,879,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,879,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$25,740,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,860,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,857,977CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,733 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days744.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days383.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253453, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 20, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,576,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$6,383,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,193,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,955,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$10,761,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,761,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days872.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days436.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1220031, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,203,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,203,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$20,862,850CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,659,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,634,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$24,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$16,008 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days719.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days404.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1188433, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,631,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,631,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$22,483,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,852,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,849,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,969 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,992CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days932.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days467.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153257, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,390,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,390,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,827,021CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$5,436,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,672,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,764,125CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,764,125 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days866.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days889.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121714, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$19,227,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$63CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$19,227,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,843,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,616,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,740,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,124,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,124,320 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days776.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1054935, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,426,216CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$21,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$18,404,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$21,816,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,411,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,509,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,098,071CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,098,071 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days697.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$15,721,656CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$23,441,706CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$7,720,050CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,056,938CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,663,112 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,311CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.64CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days26.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days691.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 424986, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for June 20, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 375 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$14,992,468CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$24,686,995CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$9,694,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,021,955CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,672,572 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,980CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days722.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days571.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 393152, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BAYS, SHERRICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
HAMILTON, JASONCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
BAYS, SHERRICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
HAMILTON, JASONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
BAYS, SHERRIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018
HAMILTON, JASONOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2018

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of STATE OF NEW MEXICO (enrollment ID O20080304000905).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/6/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON R HAMILTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRI A BAYSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON R HAMILTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRI A BAYSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JASON R HAMILTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHERRI A BAYSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10010/1/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1November 17, 2025November 17, 20252233
2August 9, 2024August 9, 2024184
3June 1, 2023June 1, 2023187
3March 3, 2022March 3, 2022163

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

69 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 8, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 23, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0603Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
November 17, 2025HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2026
July 10, 2025HealthF 0552Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 24, 2025
July 10, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 24, 2025
July 10, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 24, 2025
July 10, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 24, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
January 24, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 1, 2025
August 9, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
August 9, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 25, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0660Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPlan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.KYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
June 11, 2024HealthF 0711Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 26, 2024
June 1, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0805Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
June 1, 2023HealthF 0943Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesGive their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 8, 2023
March 3, 2022HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0576Resident Rights DeficienciesEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022
March 3, 2022HealthF 0881Infection Control DeficienciesImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 11, 2024Fine$83,50193521
June 11, 2024Payment DenialJuly 13, 202413

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSTATE OF NEW MEXICO
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-06-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishGrant
Telephone Number5755378604
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds200
Average Number of Residents per Day127.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Fort Bayard Medical Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Fort Bayard Medical Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New Mexico at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New Mexico

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 325120.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.