Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 335213
Massapequa Center Rehabilitation & Nursing
Amityville, New York · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 320
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $75,690,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $13,239,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $62,451,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $59,571,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,879,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $596,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,475,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,475,895 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 117,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 29,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 62,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 16,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 108,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 620.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449013, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $73,295,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $14,762,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $58,533,477 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $57,941,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $591,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $66,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $658,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $658,577 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 106,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 591.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401126, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $69,663,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $18,087,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $51,575,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $53,440,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,864,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,721,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$143,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$320,796 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 105,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 539.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1368097, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $60,393,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $15,506,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $44,887,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $47,677,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,790,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,644,823 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,854,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,854,424 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 94,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 501.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 120.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1337089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $58,075,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,229,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $45,845,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $44,579,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,266,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,577,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,843,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,843,458 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 96,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 465.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1313340, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $62,017,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $14,038,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $47,978,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $44,857,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,121,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,122,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,122,699 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 104,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 435.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 103.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280694, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 10, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $59,921,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $16,348,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $43,572,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $40,718,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,854,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,872,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,872,842 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 104,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 420.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 116.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1247386, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for November 21, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 40 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 6, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,247,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,646,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,601,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,421,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $180,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $180,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $180,478 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 558.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 176.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1215046, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLEIER, AHARON | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 09/15/2016 |
| SOD, LEAH | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 09/15/2016 |
| WEITS, AVRAHAM | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 09/15/2016 |
| BUTCHMA, OLAF | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/14/2026 |
| EDELSTEIN, JOEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FREUND, ISRAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FUCHS, GERALD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FUCHS, TOVA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| GREENFIELD, MORDECHAI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/24/2026 |
| EDELSTEIN, CHARLES | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2017 |
| EDELSTEIN, JOEL | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FREUND, ISRAEL | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FUCHS, BERNARD | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FUCHS, GERALD | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| FUCHS, TOVA | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2017 |
| BUTCHMA, OLAF | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
| GREENFIELD, MORDECHAI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/04/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MASSAPEQUA CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20171116002886).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHARON BLEIER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AVRAHAM M WEITS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BERNARD FUCHS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERALD B FUCHS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ISRAEL D FREUND | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOEL EDELSTEIN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEAH SOD | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOVA L FUCHS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 9/15/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERALD B FUCHS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ISRAEL D FREUND | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOEL EDELSTEIN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/24/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLAF BUTCHMA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/14/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOVA L FUCHS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BERNARD FUCHS | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES EDELSTEIN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.5 | 12/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERALD B FUCHS | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ISRAEL D FREUND | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOEL EDELSTEIN | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TOVA L FUCHS | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15.5 | 11/20/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/4/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| OLAF BUTCHMA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: ESTHER FARKOWITZ no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RICHARD D SHERMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ISRAEL D FREUND (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ISRAEL D FREUND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: BERNARD FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GERALD B FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GERALD B FUCHS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: OLAF BUTCHMA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: OLAF BUTCHMA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CHARLES EDELSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TOVA L FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TOVA L FUCHS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JOEL EDELSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JOEL EDELSTEIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: ESTHER FARKOWITZ no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: RICHARD D SHERMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ISRAEL D FREUND (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: ISRAEL D FREUND (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: BERNARD FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GERALD B FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: GERALD B FUCHS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: OLAF BUTCHMA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since April 14, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: OLAF BUTCHMA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MORDECHAI ARYEH GREENFIELD (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 4, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: CHARLES EDELSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TOVA L FUCHS (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TOVA L FUCHS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JOEL EDELSTEIN (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JOEL EDELSTEIN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 20, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 17, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 16, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 1, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- March 31, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- December 6, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 11, 2024 | December 11, 2024 | 4 | 2 |
| 2 | June 1, 2023 | June 1, 2023 | 0 | 2 |
| 3 | May 4, 2021 | May 4, 2021 | 7 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 11, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| December 11, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| December 11, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| December 11, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 23, 2025 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0561 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0840 | Administration Deficiencies | Employ or obtain outside professional resources to provide services in the nursing home when the facility does not employ a qualified professional to furnish a required service. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
| May 4, 2021 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 11, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | MASSAPEQUA CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-04-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Suffolk |
| Telephone Number | 6312640222 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 320 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 284.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Massapequa Center Rehabilitation & Nursing: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Massapequa Center Rehabilitation & Nursing
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New York at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in New York
- WEST VALLEY DEMONSTRATION PROJ, WEST VALLEY Water discharge permit
- NATIONAL GRID GENERATION, LLC, HICKSVILLE Water discharge permit
- ANHEUSER BUSCH BALDWINSVILLE BREWERY, BALDWINSVILLE Water discharge permit
- RIVERHEAD (T), RIVERHEAD Water discharge permit
- GREENPORT (V), GREENPORT Water discharge permit
- GOUVERNEUR (V), GOUVERNEUR Water discharge permit
- LOWVILLE (V), LOWVILLE Water discharge permit
- SCOTTSVILLE (V), SCOTTSVILLE Water discharge permit
- CANANDAIGUA VA MEDICAL CENTER, CANANDAIGUA Air emission source
- BUFFALO SHREDDING AND RECOVERY, BUFFALO Air emission source
- BUFFALO FEDERAL DETENTION FACILITY, BATAVIA Air emission source
- BRISTOL HILL LANDFILL, FULTON Air emission source
- CORTLAND CO WEST SIDE LANDFILL, CORTLANDVILLE, TOWN OF Air emission source
- NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION, GENEVA Air emission source
- HOME OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT HISTORIC SITE, HYDE PARK Air emission source
- FRANKLIN D ROOSEVELT LIBRARY, HYDE PARK Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 335213.