Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 335574

GREENE MEADOWS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER

CATSKILL, New York · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,212,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,212,754CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,898,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$314,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$363,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $360,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days23,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,245CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components40,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges189CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days126.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days99.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447354, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,801,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$222,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,578,865CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,849,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$270,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$624,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$353,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $304,377 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components411CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days143.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398419, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,882,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$195,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,686,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,832,057CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,145,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,236,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$91,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $57,854 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components424CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days129.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372733, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,943,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,900,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,042,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,858,726CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,816,130CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,573,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$757,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $660,366 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components384CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days143.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,917,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,330,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,586,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,919,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$332,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$696,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$363,750CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $363,750 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components289CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days179.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days131.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311132, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,641,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$911,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,729,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,277,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$452,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$452,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $452,758 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components434CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days89.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260335, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,381,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,194,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,187,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,166,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,020,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,029,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,029,415 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components369CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days149.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days108.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245954, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,035,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$294,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,741,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,163,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$577,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$579,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $579,191 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components349CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days200.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days110.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for December 7, 2015 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 390 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,188,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,533,379CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,654,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,816,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$837,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$129,256CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$967,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $967,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components200CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components340CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days199.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1174026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLEIER, JONATHAN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual37%since 10/09/2014
SOD, YAAKOV5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 10/09/2014
BLEIER, JONATHANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/09/2014
FUCHS, BERNARDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/09/2014
PECKMAN, BRUCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/09/2014
SOD, YAAKOVCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/09/2014
MALIANGOS, NICOLETOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2015
ZBYTNIEWSKI, TODDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2015
ZBYTNIEWSKI, TODDW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KAATERSKIL OPERATING LLC (enrollment ID O20151222002572).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BERNARD FUCHSIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4510/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN BLEIERIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3710/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YAAKOV E SODIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1010/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BERNARD FUCHSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER4510/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE PECKMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER410/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JONATHAN BLEIERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER3710/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
YAAKOV E SODIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1010/9/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLET MALIANGOSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL010/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD ZBYTNIEWSKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD ZBYTNIEWSKIIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • September 1, 2026: provider_name: Greene Meadows Nursing and Rehabilitation Center (capital letters changed). NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv
  • February 4, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • October 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • March 2, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 21, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • August 19, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 14, 2023September 14, 2023132
2June 18, 2021June 18, 202145
3August 14, 2019August 14, 201996

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 5, 2026HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesPast Non-ComplianceOctober 28, 2023
June 5, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 12, 2026
September 14, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0577Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 15, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2023
June 18, 2021HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 17, 2021
June 18, 2021HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 17, 2021
June 18, 2021HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 17, 2021
June 18, 2021HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 17, 2021
August 14, 2019HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019
August 14, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 10, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameKAATERSKIL OPERATING LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1976-12-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishGreene
Telephone Number5189439380
Chain NameJONATHAN BLEIER
Chain ID765
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day113.8
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on GREENE MEADOWS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On September 1, 2026: provider_name: Greene Meadows Nursing and Rehabilitation Center (capital letters changed). That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for GREENE MEADOWS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in New York at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in New York

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 335574.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.