Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345190

Murphy Rehabilitation & Nursing

Murphy, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 134

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 27, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,765,257CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,161,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,603,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,052,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$550,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$65,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$616,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $616,173 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components49,044CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days28,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days8,771CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components41,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days639.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days169.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1443169, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,109,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,219,100CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,890,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,124,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$765,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$538,250CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,303,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,303,968 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days529.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403292, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,580,721CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,805,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,775,373CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,889,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$114,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$451,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$337,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $337,127 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days308.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days134.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,104,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,336,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,767,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,319,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$448,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,073,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,522,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,522,193 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days64.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days437.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days194.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358856, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,126,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,339,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,786,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,195,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$591,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$164,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$755,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $755,391 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components210CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days609.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days166.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328916, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,979,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,778,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,200,108CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,256,846CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$56,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$56,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $56,047 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,494CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components385CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days364.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300022, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 18, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,526,204CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,780,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,745,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,798,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$52,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,140CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$49,146CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $49,146 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components134CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components388CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days426.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1268718, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MURPHY HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/01/2017
BOYETTE, BARBARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
GILLIAM, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
SCHMIDLIN, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2021
CENTURY CARE MANAGEMENT, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
ROBERTS, KELLYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MURPHY REHABILITATION INC (enrollment ID O20171130002336).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MURPHY HEALTHCARE PROPERTIES LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARBARA BOYETTEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES SCHMIDLINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT GILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CENTURY CARE MANAGEMENT, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
KELLY R ROBERTSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • November 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • February 6, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • January 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • July 14, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • August 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • September 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 5, 2026March 5, 202602
2December 19, 2024December 19, 202491
3July 27, 2023July 27, 202333

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
December 19, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0790Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
December 19, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 17, 2025
July 27, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2023
July 27, 2023HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameMURPHY REHABILITATION INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1979-01-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishCherokee
Telephone Number8288357580
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds134
Average Number of Residents per Day112.4
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Murphy Rehabilitation & Nursing: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On November 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Murphy Rehabilitation & Nursing

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345190.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.