Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345431

Bryan Health and Rehab

Scotland Neck, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,017,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$449,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,466,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,386,453CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$80,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$51,385CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$131,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $131,648 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,732CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components17,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days578.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days196.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1404144, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,659,633CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$421,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,081,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,185,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$104,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$156,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$52,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $52,907 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days438.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days273.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403135, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,257,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$845,548CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,102,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,969,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$133,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$824,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$957,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $957,843 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days879.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days299.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373647, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,059,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$963,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,022,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,926,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,096,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$627,528CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,723,616CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,723,616 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days54.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,327.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days463.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310855, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,084,662CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$160,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,923,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,035,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$111,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$180,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$68,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $68,790 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days248.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days210.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1281296, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,283,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,416,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,867,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,010,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$142,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$99,342CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$43,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$43,619 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days347.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days241.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1299750, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,488,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,727,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,760,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,969,610CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$208,903CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$132,848CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$76,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$76,055 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days303.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days217.16CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249139, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MAJURE, THOMAS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 12/01/1992
MAJURE, THOMASCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/1992
TAYLOR, STEPHANIEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/21/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of OUR COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC (enrollment ID O20210808000013).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
THOMAS MAJUREIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing12/1/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS MAJUREIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEPHANIE TAYLORIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing7/21/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • February 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • February 4, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • February 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • February 24, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • September 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • March 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 17, 2026April 30, 202523
2April 30, 2025May 1, 202422
3May 1, 2024December 8, 202203

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 17, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 29, 2026
June 17, 2026HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 29, 2026
April 30, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 27, 2025
April 30, 2025HealthF 0685Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 27, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameOUR COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1993-03-11
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishHalifax
Telephone Number2528264144
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day47.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Bryan Health and Rehab: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 25, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Bryan Health and Rehab

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in North Carolina

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345431.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.