Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 345437
Eckerd Living Center
Highlands, North Carolina · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for December 1, 2023 to November 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,231,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $195,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,035,468 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,609,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,573,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,659 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,570,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,570,938 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 3,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,259.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 182.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1442867, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended November 30, 2023
Cost report for December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,895,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $110,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,784,549 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,702,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,917,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,913,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,913,995 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 382.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 143.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1377117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended November 30, 2022
Cost report for December 1, 2021 to November 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,626,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $155,827 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,470,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,108,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,638,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,633,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,633,841 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 406.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 159.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390587, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended November 30, 2021
Cost report for December 1, 2020 to November 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,751,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$600,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,352,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,186,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$834,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$834,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$834,211 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 304.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361359, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended November 30, 2020
Cost report for December 1, 2019 to November 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,341,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $632,727 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,709,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,822,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,113,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,104,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,104,000 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 413.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 196.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended November 30, 2019
Cost report for February 1, 2019 to November 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 302 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,492,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $716,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,776,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,286,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$509,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$509,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$509,711 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 362.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307219, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018
Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 14, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,089,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $311,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,778,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,427,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$648,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$648,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$648,833 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,218 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 162.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1221191, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017
Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,533,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $587,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,946,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,561,750 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $384,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $405,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $405,244 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 189.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 120.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1244171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 8, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,591,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,350,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,241,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,282,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,041,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,041,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,041,270 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 219.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153974, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No owner named in the filing | Ownership Data Not Available | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing | Not stated in the filing |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MH ECKERD LIVING CENTER LLLP (enrollment ID O20190409000759).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| FRISCO HOLDING II | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10.07 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HCA HEALTHCARE INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HCA INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HERCULES HOLDING II | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 19 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| MH HOSPITAL HOLDING INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| AVA EMORY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LANI N STOVER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TYLER GROESSER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ERIC D SMITH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS NEAL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TYLER GROESSER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 4/30/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MH MASTER LLC | Organization | GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 1 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP | Organization | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST | 99 | 2/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| ERIC D SMITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HCA INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THOMAS NEAL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2026: HCA INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: SMITH, ERIC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: NEAL, THOMAS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP no longer appears as LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER LLC no longer appears as GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: SMITH, ERIC no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: NEAL, THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GROESSER, TYLER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: STOVER, LANI no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GROESSER, TYLER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: EMORY, AVA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH HOSPITAL HOLDING INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HERCULES HOLDING II no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HCA INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HCA HEALTHCARE INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FRISCO HOLDING II no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: A listing under Ownership Data Not Available appears in the Care Compare ownership file, with no owner named. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JAIME L DERENSIS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LANI N STOVER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AVA EMORY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER GROESSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER GROESSER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HCA INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2026: HCA INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: SMITH, ERIC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: NEAL, THOMAS no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP no longer appears as LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER LLC no longer appears as GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: SMITH, ERIC no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: NEAL, THOMAS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GROESSER, TYLER no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: STOVER, LANI no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: GROESSER, TYLER no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: EMORY, AVA no longer appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH HOSPITAL HOLDING INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HERCULES HOLDING II no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HCA INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: HCA HEALTHCARE INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: FRISCO HOLDING II no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Care Compare ownership file. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- September 1, 2026: A listing under Ownership Data Not Available appears in the Care Compare ownership file, with no owner named. NH_Ownership_Sep2026_2.csv
- April 10, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- November 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: JAIME L DERENSIS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: LANI N STOVER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: THOMAS NEAL (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AVA EMORY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ERIC D SMITH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER GROESSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TYLER GROESSER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 30, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: HCA INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- February 19, 2025: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 2. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 2, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 28, 2023: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 3. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- August 8, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 10, 2026 | February 19, 2025 | 4 | 3 |
| 1 | April 10, 2026 | April 10, 2026 | 4 | 7 |
| 2 | February 19, 2025 | September 28, 2023 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | February 19, 2025 | February 19, 2025 | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | September 28, 2023 | March 31, 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | September 28, 2023 | September 28, 2023 | 1 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 10, 2026 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2026 |
| April 10, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2026 |
| April 10, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2026 |
| April 10, 2026 | Health | F 0712 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2026 |
| February 19, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| February 19, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2025 |
| September 28, 2023 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 19, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Partnership |
| Legal Business Name | Legal Business Name Not Available |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1993-04-28 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | Y |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Macon |
| Telephone Number | 8285261315 |
| Chain Name | HCA HEALTHCARE |
| Chain ID | 701 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 44.8 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Eckerd Living Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 10, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Eckerd Living Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in North Carolina at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in North Carolina
- CORNSILK COMMUNITY CENTER, ROBBINSVILLE Water discharge permit
- ACQUONI ROAD APARTMENTS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- BRANDI LAMBERT HOMESITE, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- ASHLEIGH STEPHENS HOMESITE, BIG COVE Water discharge permit
- ELIZABETH WAHNEETAH HOMESITE, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- KOA COMMON AREA RENOVATIONS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- CIHA LONG TERM CARE COMMUNITY, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- MINGO FALLS TRAILHEAD IMPROVEMENTS, CHEROKEE Water discharge permit
- APAC - ATLANTIC INC. - ENKA, CANDLER Air emission source
- MISSION ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- ASHEVILLE METAL FINISHING, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- AMCOR FLEXIBLES, INC, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- BUNCOMBE COUNTY LANDFILL II, ALEXANDER Air emission source
- MILKCO, INC., ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- VETERANS AFFAIRS MEDICAL CENTER, ASHEVILLE Air emission source
- DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS, INC., ARDEN Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 345437.